Solved

Plugging in Nintendo 64 to projector

Posted on 2013-01-30
11
2,846 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-06
I have a nintendo 64 that i am interested in connecting to my projector but it seems as though the pins on the end of the av cable for the nintendo are too small so they dont work.
Any idea of what cable I need or of an adapter that would help me?

This is the projector that I have:

http://www.amazon.com/Digital-Galaxy-DG-737-Dream-Projector/dp/B003NMW1HC/ref=cm_cr_pr_product_top

This is the cord on amazon (In the first picture it looks like that cord would work, but i have the one that is in the last picture which has shorter pins):

http://www.amazon.com/Nintendo-AV-Cable-Bulk-Packaging-Super/dp/B000035Y6B?tag=dealswoot-20

What is the difference?
What do I need?
0
Comment
Question by:mfriend
11 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:JohnnyCanuck
ID: 38838066
Does the projector work?  Can you plug it into a computer to verify?  Have you also verified the Nintendo works?  Plugs should connect in the second row on the projector.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mfriend
ID: 38838089
Yes both work
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 38838440
The N64 will try to output 480i video on the composite cable. Check the projector can cope with a resolution lower than its native 640x480.  You may have better luck with an s-video connection.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mfriend
ID: 38839249
Can you please post a link for a compatible s video cable that I can use. I would like to buy one. Also, what about the audio? Will that not work if only the s video is plugged in?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 38840609
Any RCA end should work (short or not). The only exception would be if the holes in the back of the Projector are really deep.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:mfriend
ID: 38840696
I think that is the problem then because they seem to be pretty deep. How do I make sure that I buy the longer ones online?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 38841961
Mostly by the photo, but fwiw, I seldom see short plugs.
I have a box full of a/v cables and on almost all of them, the center pin sticks out 3/8" past the ring edge.
Measure the 'short' one you have and see how long it is.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mfriend
ID: 38861560
So I have figured out that if I push them in constantly it works. Any ideas of how to create constant pressure so they stay in?
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
_ earned 500 total points
ID: 38861734
hmmmm... duct tape? Quick and non-permanent.

You could make up some kind of simple plastic or metal "bar" strap, but you need to have room on the casing for screws to go in, without shorting something out.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mfriend
ID: 38861906
Duct tape sounds like the best solution. Thanks!
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 38862452
Thank you much.   : )
0