[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Raid Configuration question

Posted on 2013-01-30
14
Medium Priority
?
334 Views
Last Modified: 2016-12-08
I have a Dell server with a Perc 6/i raid card.  I have the C:\ and a P:\ (data stored on this one).  The p:\ is mirrored through the raid via 2 250GB Sata drives.  I'm getting errors that I need to run chkdsk on the drive because it has corrupted files.  Those files cannot be copied or anything because it says they are corrupt and unreadable!  I think one of the drives might be going down.  Can I pull one of the drives out and fix the issue by replacing it with another 250GB sata or is the data on both now corrupted??  Windows Server 2003R2 is my OS.
0
Comment
Question by:sypv_mullins
14 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
n2fc earned 189 total points
ID: 38837871
1) The data drive (P:) is a mirrored drive... You need to run a RAID status to see which of the mirrored drives has the problem (Hopefully NOT both!)  

2) If only 1 is bad, you can pull that drive, replace it with a fresh one & remirror it from the good one.

3) If both are showing errors, you will need to contact a good recovery service to see if they can piece the 2 mirrors together offline to recover your data!
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:PowerEdgeTech
PowerEdgeTech earned 936 total points
ID: 38837894
Run Online Diagnostics on the drives in that RAID 1.  If one is bad, replace it.  If both pass, then treat it like you would any drive corruption scenario - start with CHKDSK /R.  After repairing, make sure your system firmware is up-to-date.  If you are unable to correct it, then restoring from backup (or calling data recovery) would be in order.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sypv_mullins
ID: 38837935
How do I run the online diagnostics?  What do you recommend?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:pgm554
pgm554 earned 189 total points
ID: 38837976
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:PowerEdgeTech
PowerEdgeTech earned 936 total points
ID: 38837979
They are actually called "Online Diagnostics" because they can be run while the system is online:

http://www.dell.com/support/drivers/us/en/555/DriverDetails/Product/poweredge-2950?driverId=G2DFK&osCode=WNET&fileId=2731097167

The supported version can vary based on the server model you have ... you didn't say which you had, so the one linked above is for the 2950 and should work on most, if not all, Dell servers.
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:PowerEdgeTech
PowerEdgeTech earned 936 total points
ID: 38837983
You could use the utility that pgm posted, but it is a bootable utility.  It is also HUGE and WAY overkill for running diagnostics outside of the OS ... just use the bootable diagnostics (32-bit Diagnostics) utility instead:

http://www.dell.com/support/drivers/us/en/555/DriverDetails/Product/poweredge-2950?driverId=Y6D93&osCode=WNET&fileId=2731107576
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sypv_mullins
ID: 38838020
Dell Power Edge 2900
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:PowerEdgeTech
PowerEdgeTech earned 936 total points
ID: 38838041
The above files will also work on a 2900.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sypv_mullins
ID: 38838067
Ran the test, no errors found.  Everything  came out with green checks.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 38838077
Then, your drives being healthy, I would proceed with your CHKDSK /R to attempt to repair the damage.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sypv_mullins
ID: 38838087
will it erase data if it finds bad sectors?  I have 7 files that say their corrupted and can't be read that are very important data files, unfortunately.
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:PowerEdgeTech
PowerEdgeTech earned 936 total points
ID: 38838101
It won't "erase" data, but if it finds bad sectors that contain data, it will copy corrupt data to good sectors ... the effect might be the same.  If you know for a fact that your important files are corrupt, then you may want to look into data recovery at this point before doing anything that might complicate that process.
0
 
LVL 80

Assisted Solution

by:arnold
arnold earned 186 total points
ID: 38838176
Do you have previous backups of the data?
What firmware does your perc6/I have? If using dell openmanage server there are no errors reported, and the raid is reflected in a good state, you might want to run consistency check on the volume.
Updating firmware/driver if not current should be considered.

But as others pointed out you may have an issue with one of the drives.
Can this system be taken offline long enough to pull an attach a drive to a different system and run vendor diagnostics. As long as the system is off. You can return the drive to its slot, and pull the other to check.  You can also use
These opportunities to clone the data from the drive/s.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:sypv_mullins
ID: 38851299
I never ran chkdsk for fear of losing what data was intact.  I ended up getting new drives and reinstalling everything from disaster recovery and back ups.
0