Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

When backing up VM's with Symantec, do you use the root account or the Domaind Admin account

Posted on 2013-01-30
2
Medium Priority
?
418 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-31
hi guys

I'm doing full backups of virtual machines, but they always come up with failures of sorts.
Anyway, I'd like to know if you're backing up a Vmware machine using Backup Exec, do you use the root account for the credentials? Or do you use the Domain Admin?


Thanks
Yash
0
Comment
Question by:Yashy
2 Comments
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 38838668
Create a special backup user account with has Local Administrator role, or Domain Admin role.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Dariusz Tyka
Dariusz Tyka earned 1000 total points
ID: 38838840
It depends. If I do backup using AVVI and connected directly to ESX(i) host then I use root account. But when I make backup using AVVI but connected to vCenter server I use dedicated backup account - member of domain admins group.
0