Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Programatically disable reply to all?

Posted on 2013-01-30
9
Medium Priority
?
512 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Greeting experts,

I am on Domino 8.5.2 on Windows 2003 Enterprise. Is there a field I can add to a form that is then sent as email to prevent people from copying, forwarding or replying to all when that document is received?

For some odd reason people are not really reading their email and are basically "spamming" others. The database owner would like to prevent that and I as the database developer would like to oblige as much as I can.

However if this cannot be done, I will just explain it to them.

Thank you.

Awaiting your answers,

Notes Rookie
0
Comment
Question by:notesrookie
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
larsberntrop earned 2000 total points
ID: 38838705
You can turn on "Prevent copying" in Delivery options, but that is an all or nothing solution.  There is no option to turn it on just for Reply all. Any copying, printing or forwarding is "discouraged" as the Notes Help puts it.  The mechanism uses the field $KeepPrivate = "1", works in other forms as well.

Another solution is to make a separate copy of the Memo form, which is sent with a Stored Form, which has no Reply All.  But then the view still has Reply all.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:larsberntrop
ID: 38838707
You could create a new version of the mail template with changed Reply All buttons.

If you do this, do not edit the original template but create a copy.  And try to implement Source code control.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 38838732
If the form is sent with the mail, you can do something:
  1.      Open the form.
  2.      Choose Design - Form Properties.
  3.      Click the Security tab.
  4.      Click "Disable printing/forwarding/copying to clipboard."
Straight from the document "Access-controlled forms and documents" in the Designer Help database... So it only works when you use (the equivalent of) doc.Send(True)
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:larsberntrop
ID: 38838957
sjef's solution turns it on for all documents based on that form.  It sets the same flag: the item $KeepPrivate"is set to "1"
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 38838968
Ah, yes, $KeepPrivate... I forgot its name. Thanks!

Just a remark: $KeepPrivate is a Notes-only thing, whose powers are lost when the mail is sent to a non-Notes user.
0
 

Author Comment

by:notesrookie
ID: 38840801
Thank you, all. I will check that out.

Regards - Notes Rookie
0
 

Author Comment

by:notesrookie
ID: 39068888
Apologies, all. It has been a crazy 2 months.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 39072201
Any reason to assume that the next 2 months won't be even crazier? ;-)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:notesrookie
ID: 39088897
thank you!
0