Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Sharepoint permission confusion!

Posted on 2013-01-30
3
Medium Priority
?
337 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-30
Hi,

This is quite a basic question but it is confusing me! My understanding of SharePoint permission is that if a user is given Contribute permission to a e.g. Meeting Room calendar, he will be able to add, edit or delete. This edit and delete includes the ability to change the bookings of another person.

However, users recently complained to me saying that it used to be they can only change/delete those bookings made by themself and not others but now they can??!!

So here's my confusion :
1) I've not changed any of the Meeting Room permission setting, so the situation should never have changed. How do I then check the changes that was done to the permission setting for this Meeting Room calendar?

2) What is the correct behavior?
Under what permission granting, will it then be user cannot change/delete the bookings of another person?

rgds,
Nickson
0
Comment
Question by:NicksonKoh
3 Comments
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Ingeborg Hawighorst (Microsoft MVP / EE MVE) earned 2000 total points
ID: 38838056
Hello,

A SharePoint List (a Calendar is a list!!) can be set to allow a user only to change the items they created. This is defined in the List Settings > Advanced Settings > Item Level Permissions.

Item Level List permissions
The screenshot has been taken from SP 2010 but the same principle applies in 2007.

cheers, teylyn
0
 
LVL 17

Author Closing Comment

by:NicksonKoh
ID: 38838124
Thx Got it. Can I also check if it is possible to change all the calendar list(s) all at once or must I do each list one at a time.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Rainer Jeschor
ID: 38838316
Hi,
the only way to do it "in one run" would be to run a Powershell script, which iterates through the lists and modifies the settings.
KR
Rainer
0