Solved

why is CPU maxed out - FlashPlayerPlugin_11_5_502_146.exe *32 killing me

Posted on 2013-01-30
30
1,269 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-09
I've have some issues with memory on HP desktop, but have had good help recently from EE, and things are pretty quiet - no BSOD's.

But watching memory usage is confusing me . . .
Task Mgr
- why is FlashPlayerPlugin_11_5_502_146.exe *32 killing me ?

- why does TaskMgr say "97% CPU usage", but the processes only added up to 86 ? I guess it's all the processes taking up less than 1% usage, but that just seems odd.

So I recently re-booted, and it's clicking along at 96%, mostly due to the FlashPlayerPlugin, plus firefox.

I've stopped using Chrome because I keep getting "Shockwave has crashed" (and I've fixed that [supposedly] by disabling the Chrome use of Flash [something like that]).

Windows 7 Ultimate, upgraded from Vista Home Premium, SP 2
HP, Model a6600f
Processor Intel Pentium Dual CPU E220 @ 2.2Ghz
4.0 GM RAM

I limit my usage of IE because it seems to be a memory hog as well.

My next step is to buy new memory, that was the general consensus from the EE post linked above. The one thing I did from that post was upgrade my video drivers, which seemed to work to good effect.

So until I get the memory, anything I can do ? Opera also seems to chug along, and I don't think Safari is worth fiddling with.
0
Comment
Question by:Alaska Cowboy
  • 16
  • 5
  • 5
  • +1
30 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:tailoreddigital
ID: 38838098
Did you deal with the Video Card issue spoken of in the previous post?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Alaska Cowboy
ID: 38838102
tailoreddigital,

no, I did not deal with the video card issue, only the drivers. I wasn't sure which I should do first - the new memory cards or the video card. Based on my system's issues, it seems like the memory cards should be replaced first.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
tailoreddigital earned 250 total points
ID: 38838118
I just wonder if this Flash Issue is related or being affected by the Video issue.

You could try to remove the Flash Player and install a different version (even if it's older), just to at least troubleshoot this (narrow down the possible causes).

Uninstaller,

http://helpx.adobe.com/flash-player/kb/uninstall-flash-player-windows.html


Archive of Flash Players,

http://helpx.adobe.com/flash-player/kb/archived-flash-player-versions.html
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Alaska Cowboy
ID: 38838127
tailor,

good idea, I'll try that, thanks
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Alaska Cowboy
ID: 38838205
Ok, I uninstalled and re-installed 10.3.183.43, it seems ok.

Maybe the 11_5_502_146 version didn't get along with my PC and related memory issues. It does seem quiet now . . .

So would you recommend trying to get a video card or upgrading memory first
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Alaska Cowboy
ID: 38838261
Now I have an application on IE-8 complaining: "To view this page ensure that Adobe Flash Player version 10.0.0 or greater is installed."

But on Programs and features, it's plainly 10.3.183.43 . . .

However, it's working on FF.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Alaska Cowboy
ID: 38838338
ahhhhhh, BSOD, right after opening Opera and it installed latest version.

I think I'll move forward with the new memory sticks
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:tailoreddigital
ID: 38838509
Sorry about the late reply i had to run off for a technical job.

I think the RAM (memory) would be a good move.

Does the BSOD list any error?
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38838713
run a ram test first for at least 3 full passes, i suggest memtest86+ from www.memtest.org
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Alaska Cowboy
ID: 38839899
tailor, BSOD was MEMORY_MANAGEMENT or something similar, I didn't take a picture of it.

nobus, when I ran memtest last time, I didn't know what to do with it, it would say something like "memory error", but all that made me think was I needed new memory sticks.
0
 
LVL 91

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 100 total points
ID: 38840377
memtest86+ should prodice NO errors at all, even 1 is too many
you can tets each stick at the time, in each slot (sometimes errors are caused  by bad slots too)
that way you only replace the faulty stick
be sure to buy the same model
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Alaska Cowboy
ID: 38840507
nobus, ok thanks again. I will get the mem sticks and then run memtest.

will close this out shortly, thanks all.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:tailoreddigital
tailoreddigital earned 250 total points
ID: 38840621
Be sure you've tried re-seating the sticks (which would happen if you did what nobus just suggested).   Once in a great while, i've seen re-seating solve a memory error.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Alaska Cowboy
ID: 38840625
tailor, good suggestion. I'll give that a try tonight but will just get going on the new memory sticks.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 38840692
And wipe the dust off the sticks if removing and reseating.  Use a tissue.  The dust (if it is there may be the cause).
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Alaska Cowboy
ID: 38840715
yes, it is very dusty . . . good point, thanks
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 38840788
And if memory is dusty and the interior is dusty get rid of the dust.  Could be affecting cooling as well.  May be affecting motherboard or peripheral cards.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Alaska Cowboy
ID: 38840837
dbrunton, how do I get rid of the dust ? is there a mini-vac available for computers ?
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:dbrunton
dbrunton earned 150 total points
ID: 38840890
Recommended method is a can of compressed air to blow it all off.  This is to stop static electricity occurring.

However I use a vacuum cleaner with a plastic tip, NOT metal.  Just hold it slightly above the motherboard and components and you'll get most of the dust off.  Won't hurt if you touch the motherboard accidentally or on purpose if you've got stubborn dust such as around a capacitor.

Make sure computer is disconnected from wall and press power button to discharge any stored charge in system.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Alaska Cowboy
ID: 38840942
dbrunton, I will get the dust off tonight, thanks !
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:tailoreddigital
ID: 38841038
I haven't seen dust stop memory from functioning, but can't hurt.  

Isopropyl alcohol is another good cleaning agent.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Alaska Cowboy
ID: 38841099
tailor, ok, thanks.
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:dbrunton
dbrunton earned 150 total points
ID: 38841193
>>  I haven't seen dust stop memory from functioning, but can't hurt.  

I have.  I have a dusty environment for certain computers and dust does affect the memory there and operation of the computer.

I suspect for removing dust you won't need the alcohol unless it has strongly caked onto the motherboard.  A little bit for wiping the contact edges of the RAM won't hurt as long as you wipe it off afterwards but a plain tissue should be just as good.  This helps ensure good contact with the motherboard.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38842746
i have kept an old round hoover from the '70ies - that can suck and blow - so i can blow the PC's out easily.
Using a compressor is not recommended - for sparks, and humidity
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Alaska Cowboy
ID: 38842891
nobus, thanks as well.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Alaska Cowboy
ID: 38842894
increasing points.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Alaska Cowboy
ID: 38842922
excellent feedback, thanks. I accidentally loaded FlashPlayerPlugin_11_5_502<wbr />_146.exe *32 (my original issue). But everything seems quiet. Flash 10.2.183.43 is also loaded, and TaskMgr only shows "plug-in containe.exe *32, it does NOT show FlashPlayerPlugin_11_5_502<wbr />_146.exe *32 which was the thing killing me.<br /><br />I've settled on FF and IE, Opera seems like a memory hog and Chrome I can't get rid of "Shockwave has crashed".<br /><br />Haven't cleaned the dust yet, but will do so soon, that will be my interim solution until I get the new memory sticks. After that, the video cards.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38843317
the reason probably was - when the cpu got hot, speedstep technology screws the cpu speed down - so it won't burn out
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Alaska Cowboy
ID: 38870336
FYI - my computer is VERY quiet, no BSOD, cpu / memory isn't maxing out at all. Biggest thing this time is FlashPlayerPlugin_11_5_502_146.exe seems very quiet, it was killing me. I loaded Adobe Flash 10 Plugin (10.3.183.43), and later Adobe Flash Player ActiveX loaded before I realized it, but all seems well :-)

still haven't dusted yet, but will do that soon as well as ordering new memory (and then running memtest86).

After that maybe get a video card. but it's looking good.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38870639
good to hear that william, tx for the feedback
0