Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Join multiple pdf documents in vb script

Posted on 2013-01-30
4
Medium Priority
?
719 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-31
Hi,

I have vb script to join two pdf documents together. Works great. I can't seem to expand the code to join three (or more) pdf docs together. Each pdf is one page.

I have
Dim Doc1
Dim Doc2
Dim Doc3

Set Doc1 = CreateObject("AcroExch.PDDoc")
Set Doc2 = CreateObject("AcroExch.PDDoc")
Set Doc3 = CreateObject("AcroExch.PDDoc")



file1 = Doc1.Open("C:\ods_outputs\alc_daily_summary_tables.pdf")
file2 = Doc2.Open("C:\ods_outputs\discharge destinations.pdf")
file3 = Doc3.Open("C:\ods_outputs\alc_daily_graphs.pdf")
Stack = Doc1.InsertPages(Doc1.GetNumPages - 1, Doc2, Doc2.GetNumPages,0, Doc3, 0, Doc3.GetNumPages,0)

SaveStack = Doc1.Save(1, "C:\Users\LB\Desktop\Daily v2.pdf")

I get error: wrong number of arguments or invalid property assignment.
I can't find the meaning of the arguments...If you could explain them, that would help.

Can you help me straighten this out.

Thanks,

Bruce
0
Comment
Question by:Diaphanosoma
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
agonza07 earned 1200 total points
ID: 38838329
Looks like you have the wrong number of arguments on the "Doc1.InsertPages" command.

http://livedocs.adobe.com/acrobat_sdk/9.1/Acrobat9_1_HTMLHelp/wwhelp/wwhimpl/common/html/wwhelp.htm?context=Acrobat9_HTMLHelp&file=IAC_API_OLE_Objects.103.2.html#1526000

Probably, would be best to take a tiered approach. Merge doc 1 and doc 2 to create doc 3. then merge doc 3 and doc 4 to creat doc 5.
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Karl Heinz Kremer
Karl Heinz Kremer earned 800 total points
ID: 38839022
You need two calls,to InsetPages, one to insert the pages from Doc2 into Doc1, and another one to insert the pages from Doc3 into the now modified Doc2.
The parameters for InsertPages are described here:  http://livedocs.adobe.com/acrobat_sdk/9.1/Acrobat9_1_HTMLHelp/IAC_API_OLE_Objects.103.118.html
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Diaphanosoma
ID: 38839381
I'll give it a go. I thought trying that last night... but it seemed "lame".
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Diaphanosoma
ID: 38839477
Points for everyone. Agonza gets more for being up so late!
0