Solved

install oracle

Posted on 2013-01-30
12
1,198 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-20
While installing oracle ..
following errors...




[oracle@term1 database]$ ./runInstaller
Starting Oracle Universal Installer...

Checking Temp space: must be greater than 80 MB.   Actual 227 MB    Passed
Checking swap space: must be greater than 150 MB.   Actual 3200 MB    Passed
Checking monitor: must be configured to display at least 256 colors.    Actual 16777216    Passed
Preparing to launch Oracle Universal Installer from /tmp/OraInstall2013-01-30_06-40-27PM. Please wait ..../runInstaller: line 132:  3150 Segmentation fault      $CMDDIR/install/.oui $* $_bootClassPath
[oracle@term1 database]$
0
Comment
Question by:walkerdba
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
12 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:walkerdba
ID: 38838062
It was by mistake..
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 38838074
No problem.  Happens all the time.

I've been trying to locate information about this error and cannot find anything.

Even Oracle Support doesn't seem to have anything that I could find.

I assume Linux and I assume you have followed the per-requisites in the install guide?

I also assume the version of Oracle you are installing is certified with the flavor/version of Linux you are using?
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Praveen Kumar Chandrashekatr earned 500 total points
ID: 38838445
i fully agree with slightwv, please check that all the pre-requistes are in place before starting oracle installation.Also check the installation log file for the errors . if possible pls upload the log file as well.

The below article may give you some insight on the error.

http://www.orafaq.com/forum/t/125299/2/

http://kevinclosson.wordpress.com/2007/04/18/dont-install-oracle-on-linux-servers-with-long-kernel-names/
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:YZlat
ID: 38839361
most likely it's not Oracle, but UNIX error

http://www.cyberciti.biz/tips/segmentation-fault-on-linux-unix.html
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:YZlat
ID: 38839366
I assume you are installing Oracle on UNIX or Linux?

What version are you installing?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:YZlat
ID: 38839385
It could be cause by installing oracle on the server with long kernel names, based on what people have said who had this issue in the past

http://www.yenlo.nl/en/segmentation-fault-while-using-dbca-oracle-database-9i/
0
 

Author Comment

by:walkerdba
ID: 38840251
[oracle@term1 database]$ ls
doc  install  response  rpm  runInstaller  sshsetup  stage  welcome.html
[oracle@term1 database]$ ./runInstaller

Error in writing to directory /tmp/OraInstall2013-01-31_08-53-02AM. Please ensure that this directory is writable and has atleast 60 MB of disk space. Installation cannot continue.
: No space left on device
Starting Oracle Universal Installer...

[oracle@term1 database]$ ./runInstaller
Starting Oracle Universal Installer...

Checking Temp space: must be greater than 80 MB.   Actual 227 MB    Passed
Checking swap space: must be greater than 150 MB.   Actual 3200 MB    Passed
Checking monitor: must be configured to display at least 256 colors.    Actual 16777216    Passed
Preparing to launch Oracle Universal Installer from /tmp/OraInstall2013-01-31_08-54-34AM. Please wait ..../runInstaller: line 132:  5708 Segmentation fault      $CMDDIR/install/.oui $* $_bootClassPath
[oracle@term1 database]$ ./runInstaller

Error in writing to directory /tmp/OraInstall2013-01-31_08-59-09AM. Please ensure that this directory is writable and has atleast 60 MB of disk space. Installation cannot continue.
: No space left on device
Starting Oracle Universal Installer...

[oracle@term1 database]$
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 38840329
>>No space left on device

Error message seems pretty self-explainitory as well as the provided reason:

Please ensure that this directory is writable and has atleast 60 MB of disk space. Installation cannot continue.

Your /tmp folder doesn't have enough free space.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:YZlat
ID: 38841137
check permissions on /tmp/OraInstall2013-01-31_08-59-09AM

run

ls - l /tmp/OraInstall2013-01-31_08-59-09AM
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 38841156
>>check permissions on /tmp/OraInstall2013-01-31_08-59-09AM

Pretty obvious it isn't a permission issue because of the followup message:  No space left on device
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:walkerdba
ID: 38912472
yes
0