Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

move system database from SQL server 2005 SP2, RTM to SQL server 2005 SP4

Posted on 2013-01-30
11
Medium Priority
?
605 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-14
Dear all,

Can we move system database from SQL server 2005 SP2, RTM to SQL server 2005 SP4?

or different built can't do it anyway?

DBA100.
0
Comment
Question by:marrowyung
11 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
ID: 38838193
Also we can simply upgrade SQL server 2005 RTM and SP2 to SP4 directly, right? any step-by-step guide?
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:deviprasadg
deviprasadg earned 200 total points
ID: 38838271
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
ID: 38838494
that one, http://blogs.technet.com/b/beatrice/archive/2009/02/10/best-practices-for-installing-sql-server-service-packs-hotfixes-cumulative-updates.aspx , doesn't provide much informaton.

But we can jump from SQL server 2005 SP2 to SP4, right? we done before that SQL server 2005 RTM can be upgrade to SP2.
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
ID: 38838500
sorry I should add one more like, can we upgrade from SQL server 2005 RTM to SP4 also ?
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Mark Wills earned 1000 total points
ID: 38838944
You need to apply SP4 to your existing system.

No, you cannot restore any system database to a version other than the exact version it was running on at the time of backup.

Please see : http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms190190(v=sql.90).aspx and scroll down to the restore, you will note the comments in the box :
System databases can be restored only from backups that are created on the version of SQL Server that the server instance is currently running. For example, to restore a system database on a server instance that is running on SQL Server 2005 SP1, you must use a database backup that was created after the server instance was upgraded to SQL Server 2005 SP1.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Mark Wills
ID: 38838977
No step by step - it is just another SP, but you can read the release notes : http://social.technet.microsoft.com/wiki/contents/articles/1727.microsoft-sql-server-2005-sp4-release-notes.aspx

Also, dont you have a cluster ? Then your probably want to follow : http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb497962(v=sql.90).aspx
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
ID: 38839966
Also we can simply upgrade SQL server 2005 RTM and SP2 to SP4 directly, right?

so I think the SP4 can also deploy on the SQL server 2005 Enterprise cluster on top of Windows 2008 R2 enterprise cluster, right?
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Mark Wills
ID: 38840236
Yes, it can, but there can be a small problem sometimes if only doing SP3 (per the other thread), see : http://support.microsoft.com/kb/973993
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
ID: 38842368
yeah. so do SP4. thanks.
0
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:Eugene Z
Eugene Z earned 800 total points
ID: 38846683
<Can we move system database from SQL server 2005 SP2, RTM to SQL server 2005 SP4?>
no, you can not

to do it - you must have the same build: sql server edition and SP levels

select @@VERSION  must be the same for sql servers

I would recommend for you to script logins\sql jobs\
 linked servers\
etc.

you can check\try on your own risk:

Moving System Databases
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms345408(v=sql.90).aspx

Move all SQL Server system databases at one time
http://www.mssqltips.com/sqlservertip/1604/move-all-sql-server-system-databases-at-one-time/
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
ID: 38888130
0