Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows 8  start menu

Posted on 2013-01-30
7
Medium Priority
?
1,189 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-31
Is there a way to uninstall the new start menu  and have the old start menu back?
That new one really bugs me.
0
Comment
Question by:starview
7 Comments
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:PowerEdgeTech
PowerEdgeTech earned 572 total points
ID: 38838075
Start8 is probably the most popular ... if you must change it.
http://www.stardock.com/products/start8/
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Stelian Stan
Stelian Stan earned 288 total points
ID: 38838081
Unfortunately you cannot uninstall the NEW start menu bu you can install the OLD start menu by installing Classic Shell:
http://classicshell.sourceforge.net/

Also if you do not want the NEW menu or Metro interface to appear, you need to install RetroUI: http://retroui.com/

For start button install Start8: http://www.stardock.com/products/start8/
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Slav Zabicki
Slav Zabicki earned 284 total points
ID: 38838090
there is a better way.
a free app : http://tihiy.net/files/ex7forW8_1.0.zip

you need a win 7 cd though

it switches over win8 explorer on 7 version.

you can always reverse back the change

free and very fast.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Rahul Gupta earned 288 total points
ID: 38838091
You cannot uninstall the new start menu.

you can use alternative startmenus.

http://www.stardock.com/products/start8/


you had few alternatives with some free ones.
http://lifehacker.com/5955089/how-to-bring-back-the-start-menu-in-windows-8


the best one is  ClassicShell because it is free and being a lot time in development

http://www.classicshell.net/
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Frosty555
Frosty555 earned 284 total points
ID: 38838119
I'm going to throw out the unpopular opinion here but it needs to be said:

Get used to it.

Clinging to the past will only hinder you. People have an aneurysm when they don't see the Windows Orb in the bottom left corner in Windows 8, but really the full screen "tiles" page is the replacement for that and functionally it works the same way.

Hit the Windows key on the keyboard - the tiles page will pop up. Then, just start typing the name of the program you want to run. It will pop up, then hit Enter. The start screen will fall away and your desired program will run.

You can get to the search section really quickly using the shortcut key Win+Q
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:PowerEdgeTech
PowerEdgeTech earned 572 total points
ID: 38838132
You are not alone in your opinion frosty :)
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:willcomp
willcomp earned 284 total points
ID: 38838174
This a free and good alternative: http://www.classicstart8.com/

However, I agree with Frosty555. May as well get used to the changes. A lot of folks didn't like the Vista and Win 7 changes. Now a lot of folks want Win 7 interface back. Go figure!!
0