Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

What's the order for rebooting Exchange 2003, 2007 and 2010 serevices?

Posted on 2013-01-30
5
Medium Priority
?
522 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-31
What's the order for rebooting Exchange 2003, 2007 and 2010 serevices?
0
Comment
Question by:SAM2009
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Stelian Stan earned 1600 total points
ID: 38838111
For Exchange 2007 and 2010 you can run PS:

Test-ServiceHealth | Select-Object -Expand ServicesNotRunning | Start-Service

that way it will start the services in the right order.

As for Exchange 2003 I use a script:

net start "Microsoft Exchange Information Store"
net start "Microsoft Exchange MTA Stacks"
net start "Microsoft Exchange Event"
net start "Microsoft Exchange Management"
net start "Microsoft Exchange Routing Engine"
net start "Microsoft Exchange System Attendant"
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:EMJSR
ID: 38838114
In what context? Are some of those servers front-end or back-end server? Usually I would go in the order of LAN -> WAN (so innermost server in the LAN setup, to outermost server in the setup (if you look at the network as a ring, with the outer edge of the ring being exposed to the internet).

Other than that, the services usually come back automatically and Windows handles the order.

Please elaborate further if that didn't answer your question.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:SAM2009
ID: 38838184
I'm just curious and want to know if there is any specific order to stop/start exchange service instead to reboot the mailbox server.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:EMJSR
EMJSR earned 400 total points
ID: 38838195
Oh I see. Well, usually the only service you need to restart is the "Exchange Information Store" service and perhaps the "Mail Transport" service. The "Information Store" service is enough though usually. And it should restart its own dependencies.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:SAM2009
ID: 38842606
Thanks
0