Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Is witness folder have to be in the witness server in Exchange 2010?

Posted on 2013-01-30
7
Medium Priority
?
426 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-31
Is witness folder have to be in the witness server in Exchange 2010?
0
Comment
Question by:SAM2009
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 38838220
what do you mean by this ? when you setup the sharewitness for a dag yes the dag will create the witness folder. i am not sure what you mean though
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Suliman Abu Kharroub
ID: 38838249
Yea it is.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:SAM2009
ID: 38838332
I just want to know if there is a difference when we talk about witness server and FSW.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Suliman Abu Kharroub earned 668 total points
ID: 38838404
No deference, Fitness server is used to host a shared folder called FSW.
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:Akhater
Akhater earned 668 total points
ID: 38838775
Yes Suleiman is right the share witness server is used to host the file share witness which is a directory containing a file day member use to prevent split brain
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 664 total points
ID: 38839837
You will need to clarify your question.
The FSW is created by Exchange, however if the server is NOT an Exchange 2010 server then you will have grant permissions on the FSW host to allow the folder to be created by Exchange.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:SAM2009
ID: 38842592
Thank you.
0