Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how to fix this error

Posted on 2013-01-30
3
Medium Priority
?
231 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-14
i do i go about fixing this error.
thanks
error.png
0
Comment
Question by:ttrbrtsn
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
EMJSR earned 1500 total points
ID: 38838231
There is either a quota limit imposed on the mailbox via Exchange, or Outlook has reached it's maximum data file limit size. In Outlook 2003 and 2007 it was 20 GB, Outlook 2010 has a 50 GB limit by default.

To check the quotas in Exchange, do the following:

Go to Organization Configuration and then highlight the "Mailbox Database". Right click and go to Properties and then go the third tab along labelled "Limits". From there you can remove the quotas or increase them.

This ink should help you further as well:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/832925
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Suliman Abu Kharroub
ID: 38838257
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38838399
Have you added multiple Shared Mailboxes ?
What is the version of Outlook ... please apply all updates
Try to Scan OST with Scanpst.exe

- Rancy
0