Solved

Show List items in an Infopath Form

Posted on 2013-01-30
5
470 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-24
Hi Experts,

I have an infopath form that I want employees to be able to open and answer some questions in a comments field under each question.

My problem is that I want the question to come from a list in the same subsite, but when employees answer the questions, does not send anything back to the list.

It will basically be a one stop shop where you can update and add questions that will automatically be displayed in any new forms.

Im guessing this would be using a repeating table, but how do you integrate data connections and form data in the one repeating table?

I know my wording isnt that clear, but struggling to put to paper what I want.

Thanks,
Lance
0
Comment
Question by:NTTldola
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Ingeborg Hawighorst
ID: 38838787
Hello,

Infopath MVP Patrick Halstead has a series of youtube clips on that topic. Go to http://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PL581899A129522F53 and scroll down to  

InfoPath Surveys Part 1 - May 31, 2012 Webinar

then watch all the clips in sequence. They're worth it!

cheers, teylyn
0
 

Author Comment

by:NTTldola
ID: 38841673
Thanks Teylyn,

Was hoping for a solution not on YouTube (locked down at work). Are you able to suggest anything else?

Thanks,
Lance
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Brenda D
ID: 38889681
Lance, Can you give me more details? I'm not following you what you need. If need be draw it out and attach a picture here and I'll see what I can do to help you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:NTTldola
ID: 38891096
Hello,

I have an infopath form that is going to be basically a survey. It will have questions that prompt the user and then a comments box underneath each question.

I have placed all the questions in a list and I want to populate that form with the question from the list.

My problem is, I can have them appearing in the form using a repeating table, but the comments box cannot contain comments which are also attached to the external source and keep that user inputted info in the saved form.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Brenda D earned 500 total points
ID: 39352786
how about just using a text box, allow it to be maximum length. then put a insert below it for further comments if needed. in your access table, create an additional field and create a query that will combine all the comments text boxes together as needed. ive done this with success and it works great. I just put in the query that if the first box is not null, but the second one is, then only add the first, otherwise concatenate the two and so forth with each text box.
0