Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

What's the difference of mail flow between Exchange 2007 and 2010?

Posted on 2013-01-30
5
Medium Priority
?
1,178 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-31
What's the difference of mail flow between Exchange 2007 and 2010?

For exemple:

1- from Outlook client to access the mailbox
2- By user by Outlook anywhere
2- By OWA
0
Comment
Question by:SAM2009
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Akhater earned 2000 total points
ID: 38838217
there is no difference in the mail flow between exchange 2010 and exchange 2007

the big architectural difference is that, in 2007 the outlook clients (MAPI) connects to the mailbox server directly but in exchange 2010 all clients (MAPI and others) connect to the CAS server with the exception of public folders connections
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Suliman Abu Kharroub
ID: 38838222
All of mentioned examples are a client access role functionality not mailfow ( hub transport )...

fot outlook connection no major changes .... Of of the changes is on outlook anywhere, in 2010 no need to connect to the mailbox directly from external outlook client but they connects to cas and gas proxies the connection  to mailbox server.


Owa: more browsers support , more theams on sp1...2010 is more interactive (close to outlook clients ).
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 38838230
@Sulimanw i clearly stated I was talking about CAS

moreover even in 2007 Outlook Anywhere clients connect to the CAS not to the mailbox server. the only difference, as i already said, are internal outlook clients (MAPI) that connect to the cas in 2010 (for everything but public folders) and directly to mailbox in 2007
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Suliman Abu Kharroub
ID: 38838266
When I start typing to answer the question, your.comment was not there.....

Thanks for your update.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:SAM2009
ID: 38842579
Thanks
0