Solved

Need to learn Exchange 2013

Posted on 2013-01-30
5
489 Views
Last Modified: 2013-03-17
Dear All,

I would like to learn the Exchange 2013.

Kindly provide the best websites, blogs, and videos

Please suggest
0
Comment
Question by:sekar_raj32
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:tyson-edwards
tyson-edwards earned 100 total points
ID: 38838442
Exchange 2013 is a far more friendly version of Exchange than those that have come before it. It can be managed entirely via a Web Browser, and as such has a very friendly point-and-click interface.

Microsoft has some very good articles on how to administer it, what it's capabilities are, how to set it up, etc. on TechNet, as well as offers the ability for you to download it and perform a 180 day evaluation.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/evalcenter/hh973395.aspx
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Sikhumbuzo Ntsada
Sikhumbuzo Ntsada earned 100 total points
ID: 38838469
Have at look at Training Signal
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:Akhater
Akhater earned 100 total points
ID: 38838997
another vote for training signal, i recommend them to all my students
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:jbvernej
jbvernej earned 100 total points
ID: 38838998
Hello

Some best technical websites dedicated to Exchange:
- www.msexchange.org    with very good tutorials or in-depth articles on all Exchange version
- http://blogs.technet.com/b/exchange/   from ExchangeTeam (the MS Exchange developers)

and of course here 'Expert-Exchange.com'  :-)

But Exchange 2013 is very new and not yet very covered.
Actually, the ms ExchangeTeam (http://blogs.technet.com/b/exchange) are publishing some general Exchange 2013 posts about its architecture or  components.
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Kline earned 100 total points
ID: 38839069
There are a lot of good MVPs that blog too.  Tony Redmond is one of my favorites

http://thoughtsofanidlemind.wordpress.com/

One good thing is that there seems to be a lot of people saying wait until SP1 for E2K13  http://www.windowsitpro.com/blog/tony-redmonds-exchange-unwashed-50/exchange-2013/microsoft-dodges-support-bullet-exchange-2013-145073

You will also want to setup a lab and play and learn.

...you have time

Thanks

Mike
0

Join & Write a Comment

Follow this checklist to learn more about the 15 things you should never include in an email signature from personal quotes, animated gifs and out-of-date marketing content.
Are you unable to connect or configure Hotmail email account in Microsoft Outlook 2010, 2007? Or Outlook.com emails are not downloading to Outlook? Lets’ see the problem and resolve Outlook Connector error syncing folder hierarchy (0x8004102A).
To add imagery to an HTML email signature, you have two options available to you. You can either add a logo/image by embedding it directly into the signature or hosting it externally and linking to it. The vast majority of email clients display l…
This video discusses moving either the default database or any database to a new volume.

747 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

9 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now