Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Slideshow on Windows - does it look good?

Posted on 2013-01-30
2
Medium Priority
?
369 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-03
Hello,

I'm on a mac.

My VirtualboxVM (PC Emulator) isn't working.

How does this site's homepage-only flash slidehow look on a Window's machine?

i.e. IE8,9,10 Firefox Chrome for Windows

thewealthymind(dot)com

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:weikelbob
2 Comments
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 1000 total points
ID: 38838342
I can't see it on pc ie right now either.  But why are you doing the slide show in flash and not in javascript?  Also check your errors for the best compatibility.  http://validator.w3.org/check?uri=http%3A%2F%2Fthewealthymind.com%2F&charset=%28detect+automatically%29&doctype=Inline&group=0
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Julian Hansen earned 1000 total points
ID: 38838348
It is identical on all browsers I tested
IE8/9
Chrome 24.0.1312.56
Firefox 18

Flash plays without any apparent issues.

FireFox plugin-container for flash is reasonable with respect to resource utilisation.
0