Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

IE 9 won't open hyperlinks from Outlook 2010

Posted on 2013-01-30
6
Medium Priority
?
988 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-31
I have a Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit machine with MS Office 2010. When I try to click on a hyperlink in Outlook, it will open IE but it will fail to open the page. It says it cannot find the page. If I open IE before I click on the link, it will open the site properly.

I have uninstalled all other browsers, reinstalled Mozilla and let it take default and then switch back to IE as default. No Joy.

I have performed a repair on MS Office. No Joy.

I have gone into Start/Default Programs/Set program access and computer defaults/
I have seen threads where others are having problems with this and they change from "custom" to "Windows". Unfortunately when I make any changes to this, they do not stick. I'm not sure if this is the next step or not but will take any help.
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:TcAnthony
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Abduljalil Abou Alzahab
ID: 38838511
Hi,
Please try to reset IE settings to the default. and let me know if it work.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ChanduNelluri
ID: 38838515
Hi,

This is a bit difficult issue :). Here are some ideas which you can give a try.

-What happens when you set Firefox as a default browser and open links from Outlook? If it works fine the the issue is most likely caused by Internet Explorer not Outlook

-Reset IE settings to its defaults. It fixes a lot of issues with IE.
 http://windows.microsoft.com/en-SG/windows7/Reset-Internet-Explorer-settings-in-Internet-Explorer-9

-Try the fix given in following link
 http://www.slipstick.com/problems/outlook-missing-outlook-protocol/


-Chandu
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Abduljalil Abou Alzahab earned 2000 total points
ID: 38838520
IF reset IE settings to the default didn't work, you can also try:
Go to a command prompt with admin privledges, and enter the command...

netsh winsock reset catalog

Then reboot as prompted.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TcAnthony
ID: 38839285
I have reset IE settings several times. However, when I set Firefox as the default, it seems to work. So, you are correct. Looks like we have an IE issue.
What should I look into now?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Abduljalil Abou Alzahab
ID: 38839444
Did you tried netsh winsock reset catalog ?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:TcAnthony
ID: 38842310
This worked wonderfully! Thanks for the tip.
0