Solved

Not receiving email in DL

Posted on 2013-01-30
6
363 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-31
Dear All,

 we have issue in sending email by using application from user@test.com(User Mailbox in exchange)  to Distribution list. If we try to send email from user@test.com to individual address who present in DL are able to send the mails by using application server.

Also, we have enabled the sender authentication to DLs for not receiving external emails.

Note : If we send a normal mail from outlook to those DLs its working. but only we are not able to send by using the app server.

Is there any thing do i need to check in send Connector or Kindly suggest wat could be the issue.
0
Comment
Question by:sekar_raj32
6 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38838392
Is there a different credentials used in the Application to send email

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:Subsun
Subsun earned 167 total points
ID: 38838506
Check the relay permission for receive connector..
Refer the following article for details..
http://www.more2know.nl/tag/relay-permissions/
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 38839004
you say you have enabled the authentication on the distribution goup when you should in fact disable it

EMC -> Recipient Config -> dist groups -> find the group and right click properties on it -> mail flow settings -> delivery restriction
maake sure that "requires all sender are authenticated" is cleared / UNchecked
0
Increase Agility with Enabled Toolchains

Connect your existing build, deployment, management, monitoring, and collaboration platforms. From Puppet to Chef, HipChat to Slack, ServiceNow to JIRA, Splunk to New Relic and beyond, hand off data between systems to engage the right people.

Connect with xMatters.

 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:Hendrik Wiese
Hendrik Wiese earned 166 total points
ID: 38839010
Hi,

If you don't use credentials when sending mails from the application, you would need to uncheck the "Requires that all senders are authenticated" box. So please try to uncheck the box and let me know if it works.

You can also try to telnet from the box that the application is running from on port 25 to see if it is able to relay to the box.

Hope this helps!
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:sekar_raj32
ID: 38993026
will check and update you
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 167 total points
ID: 38993033
Is this the only DL affected ? and hope no Restrictions set on the DL ?
Also remove the option "to receive emails from authenticated users only" and check

- Rancy
0