Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Temporarry swtich off time synch with Active Directory ?

Posted on 2013-01-30
4
Medium Priority
?
293 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-01
Hi Experts,

There will be few Windows 7/Windows 2008 clients in my windows 2008 active directory environment.

In the client end changing time is not possible but it's soon sync with the AD server, but there will be a requirement to change the time and test a application.

What is best possible quick way of doing this for these selected clients in my AD environment ?

Please assist and thanks a lot for your time !
0
Comment
Question by:Shakthi777
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Pramod Ubhe
ID: 38838627
login to the client with local admin account instead of domain account and change the time.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Shakthi777
ID: 38838639
not sure about it.. have to test it.. I'll post you the results !
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Sandeep earned 2000 total points
ID: 38838822
Open the registry editor (regedit), navigate to:

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\W32Time\Parameters
Find the REG_SZ value named Type. Edit the value to NoSync. Set it back to Nt5DS when you need to sync with the domain hierarchy again

Reference is

http://serverfault.com/questions/356259/how-to-temporarily-stop-time-syncing-with-domain-controller

If you want to disable time sync for machine out of domain, then refer below link

http://www.microsoft.com/resources/documentation/windows/xp/all/proddocs/en-us/windows_date_turn_off_synch.mspx?mfr=true
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Shakthi777
ID: 38842909
great !
0