?
Solved

SQL 2005 Enterprise to SQL 2005 standard

Posted on 2013-01-30
11
Medium Priority
?
460 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-03
Dear all,

As SQL server 2005 Enterprise can't change to SQL server 2008 R2 standard.

how about SQL server 2005 Enterprise edition downgrade to SQL 2005 standard edition, doable ?

they both different machine, can the system and user databse backup and restore to it ?

we will then try to ugprade the SQL server 2005 standard to SQL server 2008 R2 standard.
0
Comment
Question by:marrowyung
  • 5
  • 5
11 Comments
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Mark Wills earned 1800 total points
ID: 38838912
No, going from Enterprise to Standard is not supported as an upgrade - not even if the new one is a later version (like SQL 2008, SQL 2008R2, SQL 2012).

Or, to think of it a different way, "downgrading" is not supported as you would like.

Please see : http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms143393(v=sql.90).aspx and note on the left hand side there is no entry for 2005 Enterprise.

Then have a look at 2008R2 upgrades : http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms143393(v=sql.105).aspx and notice on the left hand side the entries for 2005 Enterprise and your supported upgrades are SQL 2008R2 enterprise and higher.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
ID: 38839882
yeah, you are right !  I told my boss about that after sending this ticket.

So, one thing, as SQL server 2005 is need to install at least SP3 in order to run on Windows 2008 R2 enterprise editon.

what if our new server runs on Windows 2008 R2 enterprise as 2 x nodes clusters, and then we instlal the SQL server 2005 RTM on it, then upgrade it to SP4.

Question is :
1) we can do the upgrade directly from RTM to SP4, right?
2) our old server still using a mix of SQL server 2005 SP2 and RTM edition, can the system DB backup and restore from RTM and SP2 to the new SP4 machien.

Waht we discussed is the built number is different, then system DB can't backup and restore to the other server, right?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
ID: 38839891
mark_wills:

"how about SQL server 2005 Enterprise edition downgrade to SQL 2005 standard edition, doable ?

they both different machine, can the system and user databse backup and restore to it ?"

waht I also asking is can we on the new mahcine install SQL srever 2005 stnadar edition, but restore the sytem and user database from the SQL server 2005 Enterprise edition in the existing old machine ?
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Mark Wills
ID: 38840210
We always used to say... Once on Enterprise, always on Enterprise...

You cannot easily go from Enterprise to Standard. If you havent used any Enterprise features, you might have some more joy, otherwise, you might need to use Copy Database Wizard.

System databases will not restore on a different version. It does need to have the same build number to be sure.

You can install your current version, but it will need to be upgraded to at least SP3 as the first step after install. Please read : http://support.microsoft.com/kb/955725

Also read : http://support.microsoft.com/kb/973993 for the /passive switch
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
ID: 38842364
mark_wills,

"You cannot easily go from Enterprise to Standard. If you havent used any Enterprise features, you might have some more joy, otherwise, you might need to use Copy Database Wizard."

Copy database wizard can't copy system database: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms188664(v=sql.90).aspx

I am not sure if this one, http://support.microsoft.com/kb/973993, apply to SP4 also ?
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Mark Wills
ID: 38842385
No, system databases are quite special and cannot be simply copied or restored onto your new version.

You can script the user related objects.

Dont think it does relate to SP4, more so, I was mentioning that you do need to be on a higher SP than SP2. Always recommend that the latest Service Packs be applied.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
ID: 38842716
"You can script the user related objects."

for user login, I think we might add them back. probably easier !
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Mark Wills
ID: 38843010
Yep...

As I have always said - I personally have not had too much joy scripting things, and always found it better to review and recreate.

But there are others who do script and they seem to have had more success than I have.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
ID: 38843172
we have no choice here.

right now i have another project.

SQL Server 2005 upgrade from RTM/SP2 to SP4, I have to upgrade 3 x during tomorrow and day after tomorrow.

the steps should be the same as upgrading SP2, rihgt?
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Mark Wills
ID: 38843883
Yes.
0
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:Eugene Z
Eugene Z earned 200 total points
ID: 38846678
yes - the same steps - just make sure server is ok: no errors ; no heavy transactions' running jobs ; have free space on the drives , no users using system - and do not forget to reboot after
0