Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

VM occasionally unreachable / unpingable from outside network

Posted on 2013-01-31
10
Medium Priority
?
1,027 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-04
We have 2 VMs sitting on different ESXi hosts which occasionally
became unpingable from another subnet/VLAN, giving either
"Request timed out" or "Destination Host Unreachable"

What troubleshooting scripts would you put in place & isolation
measures you would perform?

I've heard of cases where Win 2008 would lose its default gateway
& by a certain value in the registry, it solves the problem.  I've
also come across a case of a Win 2008 IP address 'disappeared'
but after rebooting, it's Ok but not sure if this is the case we're
facing.

I was told by my colleague who is at the site (where the ESX hosts
are located) that usually the VMs self recovers & became pingable
(& could be rdp'ed in ) again after a while
0
Comment
Question by:sunhux
  • 6
  • 3
10 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 38838617
The VMs are running Win 2008 Std and it's ESXi 5.0
0
 
LVL 125

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 38838683
are these VM - P2V conversions, or have they been installled.

Also check the network interface, and change to the VMXNET3 interface, if they are using the older legacy E1000 nic.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 38838752
ipconfig/all in the VM gave the following:
As the ethernet adapter is showing as "Intel",
can I assume it's P2V'ed?

Just learnt from my colleague onsite that one of
the VM is not prompting for Windows 2008 licence
to be activated, hmm, sounds like fresh install?
(yep, 2 conflicting responses.  We don't have
 access to the vCenter; waiting for the customer
 to return from meeting)

Windows IP Configuration
        Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : MASMMWKST001
        Primary Dns Suffix  . . . . . . . : sxxs.sss.com.au
        Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
        IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
        WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
        DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : sxxs.sss.com.au
                                            sss.com.au
                                            com.au

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:
        Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
        Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Intel(R) 82566DM-2 Gigabit Network Connection
        Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-24-81-90-30-A2
        Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
        IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 10.167.254.98
        Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.254.0
        Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 10.167.254.1
        DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 10.168.2.197
                                            10.168.28.127
                                            10.168.2.32
                                            10.168.2.196

        Primary WINS Server . . . . . . . : 10.168.2.98
        Secondary WINS Server . . . . . . : 10.168.2.99
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Nagendra Pratap Singh earned 1000 total points
ID: 38838921
Intel does not mean p2v. You can create an Intel NIC at any stage but VMXNET3 is the better choice.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 38839359
Ok, the customer's vCenter admin has reverted:

It's VMXNET3 NICs & the 2 VMs are deployed from a Win2008 template (not P2V'ed).

We have also migrated/vMotioned of the VMs to another ESXi host & observe
for a while & it gives the same unpingable manifestation too
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 38839365
>migrated/vMotioned of the VMs
Typo, I meant "...migrated/vMotioned one of the VMs ..."

Anything to check on the Cisco network switch that the ESXi
hosts are connected to?
0
 
LVL 125
ID: 38839426
check your teaming, load balancing, vlans, config switch
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 38840020
For ESXi hosts, don't think there's any teaming: we just
trunked the ports.  Load balancing of the 2 VMs is using NLB
(Don't tell me it's a case of static ARP entries not defined in
 the switches?  Thought we'll only see VM disappearing from
 NLB if static ARP entries are not defined in the switches)

What to look for in the VLANs & switch?  do a "show interf"
to see if there's CRC errors or ??
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 38840029
Should I consider setting the VMNICs to E1000 ?
0
 
LVL 125
ID: 38840067
you could try it...
0