Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange server spam filtering software

Posted on 2013-01-31
5
Medium Priority
?
376 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-26
I have Windows 2003 Server with Exchange. Recently, a lot of spam/junk emails are coming to mailbox. Any suggestion for MS exchange server spam filtering software
0
Comment
Question by:Joe_LAI
5 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Busbar
ID: 38838656
GFI, MailMarshal ?!
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Hendrik Wiese
ID: 38839150
Have a look at the following link:

How can I configure Exchange Server 2003 to block spam?

Hope this helps :)
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Hendrik Wiese
ID: 38839153
You could also try the following company http://www.safentrix.com/

They claim that it is free, so should be worth your wile to try it out.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Md. Mojahid
ID: 38843240
Using 3rd party software...

The anti-spam features in Exchange 2003 are far from complete, and using software like Policy Patrol, GFI MailSecurity and GFI MailEssentials for Exchange/SMTP and others is still recommended, but for small businesses or companies that cannot afford these products - Exchange Server 2003 can now handle most the job, especially with IMF around.
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Tony J earned 1500 total points
ID: 38843252
Personally I have had great success with the free open source mailcleaner product (www.mailcleaner).

It integrates well with AD for address lookup/callout, has a high degree of detection for spam, malware, viruses and scripts etc.

It'll install very happily into a virtual environment and comes in the both x86 and x64 versions.

And as I say, it's free.

www.mailcleaner.org
0