Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Very high w3wp CPU usage

Posted on 2013-01-31
3
Medium Priority
?
742 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-22
Hello,

I have a developed a web app.  I’ve tested  on both a windows 2003 (IIS6) and Windows 2008 R2 (IIS7) server. (The 2008 server is physically more powerful)

The code connects to a database server (different servers
On the 2008 R8 it works fine, but when it used on the 2003 server the w3wp.exe CPU usage shoots up 95% and memory usage creeps up to 800mb.  It stays at these levels for a least a couple of hours.
I don’t whether this is a problem with the code in general and 2008 is just better at handling it.  Or whether it’s just IIS6 causing the problems?

Any suggestions or logs that I could at to get a clue, before I put too much effort into redesigning the app.
0
Comment
Question by:andyw27
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:gaurav05
ID: 38838870
Hi,

debug diagnostics tool more help you on it

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/919791
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:informaniac
ID: 38840852
Does it happen for any particular page of the application? Or happens or all pages? Generally I've seen this kind of behavior when there is an infinite loop that is occurring in javascript.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Rovastar earned 2000 total points
ID: 38847001
Although Windows 2008/IIS7 is better at handling that IIS6 it is not that much.

You seem to have a memory leak with the high CPu too. You will need to debug you code . Looking at the problem pages first.
First look at the IIS logs for long running pages.

But also if you are not intending to use the decade old Windows 2003 then maybe just focus on fine tuning your app on WIndows 2008
0