Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

What version of WSS do i have ?

Posted on 2013-01-31
3
Medium Priority
?
424 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-31
I have tried GOOGLING this but cannot get the answer i need. What version of WSS (WSS2.0 or WSS3.0) do i have ?

I have version Microsoft Portal SharePoint Server 2003 - Version 11.0.8126.0
I have found this out to be "Windows SharePoint Services Service Pack 3"

From reading an article on this , it suggests this is WSS 2.0 , is this correct ?
Is there an easy way of finding this out ?
0
Comment
Question by:paologiorgio
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:shawn555444
shawn555444 earned 500 total points
ID: 38838928
I do believe you have WSS 2.0


       

SharePoint Portal Server 2003

SP2      

11.0.8126.0

WSS 2.0 SP2                                    6.0.2.6568

http://mindsharpblogs.com/penny/articles/481.html
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Lior Karasenti
Lior Karasenti earned 300 total points
ID: 38838942
Looks like WSS 2.0

Check here in the bottom of the page

http://www.sharepointdesignerstepbystep.com/blog/SitePages/SharePoint%20versions.aspx
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Rainer Jeschor earned 200 total points
ID: 38839116
Hi,
there is the general rule:
if the first two digits of the version number
11 == WSS 2.0/SPS 2003
12 == WSS 3.0/MOSS 2007
14 == SharePoint Foundation 2010/MSS 2010
15 == SharePoint Foundation 2013/SharePoint Server 2013

HTH
Rainer
0