Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

sata controler on motherboard faulty

Posted on 2013-01-31
17
Medium Priority
?
819 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-06
Hi guys, I have an HP with a faulty sata controller (I think) its not picking up any sata devices, hdd or cd / dvd drive.

my question is if I buy a pci sata card would I be able to use that to run windows from?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:IACubed Helpdesk
  • 6
  • 5
  • 3
  • +3
17 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Scott C
ID: 38839490
Sure that should work fine.  Is it just the one port on the MB that's not working or is it multiple ones?

I would be concerned that part of your motherboard seems to have failed and would watch carefully for other issues.

Be sure to back up your important data to prevent loss if the rest of your system goes.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 38840679
Depends,,I've seen some servers not being able to boot with an external SATA card installed as a boot device.

Dell especially.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 38841831
Reconsider one more time your approach. It could happen that you first buy PCI controller and then you cold have to buy new mobo as well. Best to replace the motherboard.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38842897
i assume you tested all sata ports?
and enabled / disabled them from the bios, and tried all their settings ?  (AHCI, IDE, Raid, compatible, Sata )
one of them may lurk it in operation
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 38844541
You have an HP what? They make a huge range of kit and withoug knowing what you have it may not have anything connected to SATA although the CD is normally on it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:IACubed Helpdesk
ID: 38845652
hp pro 3015 mt
i have ordered and fitted a pci sata card. it picks up the drive when i go into the raid utility on the card but not in the pc bios. do i need to do something to make it book from the pci card? i cant see any option on the pc bios to do this. maybe i need to unlock the bios?

thanks for your help so far
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38846193
if youy want to boot from the pci card, it must provide that function

does it have that option?
0
 

Author Comment

by:IACubed Helpdesk
ID: 38846341
in the pc bios? not that i can see. i was told to be able ot boot from the pci card that the pci card needed a bios, which it does.

what happnes is the pc turns on, i press F10 to go into the bios, before he bios comes up i get the pci card looking for drives, which it finds. it then loads the pc bios but has not detected any drives. i have switched of sata on the board but still nothing.

any ideas?
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38846580
what card is it?  the boot option should be in it's specs
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 38846777
The should be a boot order in the HP BIOS.

Look for boot devices,there may be something like external SCSI card displayed.

If the BIOS  doesn't have that option,you may not be able to boot that controller.

The BIOS onboard that SATA controller has nothing to do with the boot process.

You may need to disable the onboard SATA controller for that server.
c01919415.pdf
0
 

Author Comment

by:IACubed Helpdesk
ID: 38847080
ok so I got this far:

I can get the raid to showup in the bios under HDD group boot priority. still no drive showing up thought. this only shows up when I create a raid, if I try without building an array then nothing shows up in the bios.

I try to install windows 7 or 8 and when it asks for the raid driver I insert the driver cd but it doesn't find anything.

should I just call it a day?
0
 

Author Comment

by:IACubed Helpdesk
ID: 38847142
I should just note I was just able to install Linux onto the pc with no issues. it picked up the up the drives right away. so must the windows raid driver causing the issues. I cant check on xp as don't have a floppy drive but when I get one ill test it
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 38847145
Are we talking the new controller or the on board SATA?

If it's the onboard controller and you have W7 32 bit,you need the driver from HP.

http://h20000.www2.hp.com/bizsupport/TechSupport/SoftwareDescription.jsp?lang=en&cc=us&prodTypeId=12454&prodSeriesId=4047697&prodNameId=4047701&swEnvOID=4054&swLang=13&mode=2&taskId=135&swItem=vc-76016-1
0
 

Author Comment

by:IACubed Helpdesk
ID: 38847434
the onboard controller is completely dead. its the pci card. I should note Linux installation failed when trying to setup bootloader. dose this shed any light ?
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38848099
i'll ask again : what card is it?
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 1000 total points
ID: 38848531
a couple of notes : this board is for 32 bit - is that your OS ?
it does not mention booting from it - but that can be mentioned in the manual; verify it
pist your findings
0