Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Disable DHCP Service on a SBS 2011 Server

Posted on 2013-01-31
6
Medium Priority
?
640 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-31
Hi, i have to install an SBS 2011 Server in a Lan with a Router that is used for VPN connections between branch offices and remote workers.
The problem is that i can't disable DHCP on the router because of the vpn's.
Is there any way to setup SBS (and  working) without configure it as a DHCP server??
Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:mstavrop
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:Alan Hardisty
Alan Hardisty earned 1000 total points
ID: 38838969
SBS will complain if you disable DHCP on the server, but it is more than capable of handling the VPN traffic, so you can move the VPN role to the server and then disable that on the router and DHCP too, then SBS will be 100% happy.

Alan
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:George-
George- earned 1000 total points
ID: 38838995
You can always set up the VPNs with static IPs on the remote machines but if you configure RRAS on the SBS server correctly and port forward 1723 on the router to the SBS you should not need to.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mstavrop
ID: 38839023
So you are saying that i can keep the vpn connections between branch officess and configure vpn on the SBS for the teleworkers? Or disable all vpn connections on ther router?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:George-
George- earned 1000 total points
ID: 38839033
Sorry, missed the branch office bit.

do you VPN between the offices or is there a persistent tunnel?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mstavrop
ID: 38839174
Now we have 5 persistent tunnels between the 5 offices and the central company.
Also 10 vpn tunnels for teleworkers

I disable DHCP service from the sbs console advance view and it seems working. (until now) :-)
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 1000 total points
ID: 38839195
The Inter-Office VPN's are fine left on the routers.

For the teleworkers you can use the SBS server for PPTP VPN tunnels happily.
0