Solved

Sort serverlist in excel

Posted on 2013-01-31
7
194 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-15
Please advise howto sort a serverlist in excel, f.e. Server01, server02, ... server11 ....
Now it sorts server01, server11...
Then duplicates should also be removed.

Thanks.
J
0
Comment
Question by:janhoedt
  • 3
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Matthews
ID: 38839244
In Excel 2007+, you can use /Data/Remove Duplicates to get a distinct list.  In Excel 2003, use the Advanced Filter.

For the sorting, if the naming convention is ALWAYS "Server##", with a two digit number at the end, then use formulas to separate the parts:

=LEFT(A2,LEN(A2)-2)                   <--- this is the base server name
=VALUE(RIGHT(A2,2))                 <--- this is the server number

Then sort your list based on those new columns.

If that naming convention is not always followed, then you need to be more specific about your requirements.
0
 

Author Comment

by:janhoedt
ID: 38839429
Thanks. Servernames have sometimes 3 digits, f.e. server01, server100. Please advise on that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:janhoedt
ID: 38839470
And also please advise howto seperate within excel.
0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
karunamoorthy earned 500 total points
ID: 38839669
separate server10 as server + 10 and server100 as server+100, use like this

suppose a1 cell contains server10 then in A2 cell write
=mid(a1,7,10) you will get 10
a2 cell contains server100 then you will get 100
Hope you got it.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:karunamoorthy
ID: 38848223
Pl post you comments here for further assistance!
0
 

Author Comment

by:janhoedt
ID: 38848552
No, sorry, don't get it.
0