?
Solved

MySQL server 5.0 error

Posted on 2013-01-31
6
Medium Priority
?
291 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-17
Dear Team,
        We are unable to install MySql server 5.0 and we are getting some error. Please the attached document.
SQL-installation-error.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:dhanush_support
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
ArneLovius earned 1000 total points
ID: 38841921
Has MySQL been previously installed ?
Does the directory already exist ?
Is there any free space on the drive ?
Are you a local administrator ?
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 38842216
Look at icacls c:\program files\

Are you running the install as administrator?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dhanush_support
ID: 38870682
Has MySQL been previously installed ?
Ans:You are right. Before mysql was there we are uninstalled.
Does the directory already exist ?
Yes. It's exist but we are deleted.
Is there any free space on the drive ?
20 GB free space is there.
Are you a local administrator ?
Yes. It's local admin only.
0
Get real performance insights from real users

Key features:
- Total Pages Views and Load times
- Top Pages Viewed and Load Times
- Real Time Site Page Build Performance
- Users’ Browser and Platform Performance
- Geographic User Breakdown
- And more

 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:ArneLovius
ID: 38870914
when you run the installer, I would suggest that you did "run as administrator" and see if the problem still exists.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dhanush_support
ID: 38900549
we are used Run as administrator and checked that is also same problem
0
 

Author Comment

by:dhanush_support
ID: 38900570
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 0 points for dhanush_support's comment #a38870682

for the following reason:

Still same issue only.
0