Solved

How to build a website like this??

Posted on 2013-01-31
8
372 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-24
Look at the following website:
http://www.welcometothebathtub.com/

How can I find out about how to build a websit like this?
E,g.
Is it HTML 5? , asp.net? Python??
What css is used etc?

How are the floating  menus designed??
Are the any tools that I can use to help me find out this info??

ect etc?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Wanting2LearnMan
8 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:CSIPComputing
CSIPComputing earned 83 total points
ID: 38839279
That site is an Adobe Flash site.

It'll be written entirely in Flash.

You could do the same in HTML5 (probably), but you're looking at the results of an experienced Adobe Flash Developer.
0
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 251 total points
ID: 38839339
https://developer.mozilla.org/en-US/docs/CSS/Tutorials/Using_CSS_animations

You don't want that home page...  0 seo.

When doing animations for your site, avoid doing it because you can or want to.  Every site owner wants something "cool" on the home page and every site user just wants information.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 38840183
Wow, I can believe anyone would want to emulate something that junky.

If you really want to, start learning flash; make a ton of frustrating mistakes, and then when you finally master it, you will find no one cares.  OR hire a flash developer.

Cd&
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 251 total points
ID: 38840392
Wanting2LearnMan, that really is a junky sample.  I clicked on it when I was on 3g and it took forever to load and I just closed it.  If it was not supposed to go to anything, you can make a simple countdown in javascript.  

Flash was a thing of the 90's and there are some good use cases for it but it was used for the wrong reasons and many times as a crutch for right brain designers that could make something look nice but not understand how to convert to html.  You end up with files much bigger then they need to be, memory hogs and zero seo and usability.   Like I said, the end result was an awful experience for the user but made the site owner happy.

How can I find out about how to build a websit like this?

http://www.w3schools.com - go through each of
Learn HTML
Learn CSS
Learn HTML5
Learn CSS3
Learn HTML Dom
Learn Javascript
Learn Jquery
Learn Ajax

That is a good base.
If you want to use a database to store user information then you will need to understand code that runs on the server where the above runs in the browser.  You should look through Learn asp, asp.net or php or www.learnpython.org or ruby. railstutorial.org

Choosing the best serverside language will be a good debate.  However, you should look through each and see if any are close to what you may already know.  asp and php will be a little easier to get going quickly and no need for special developing tools.  asp.net requires ms visual studio.  The cool kids in SF are using python and ruby.

The other portion you like is the design and there are templates and pre made stock objects  you can use from places like istockphoto.com.

There is no one way to make your site. It takes multiple technologies and a lot of your own trial and errors.   The best advice is to ignore doing something for the sake of doing it.    

Start your site by making a list of a few goals.  a)Teach people about xyz  b) Get people to join my newsletter

Get out your pen and paper and start sketching out a storyboard of each page you want and make sure it relates to your goals

For each page, figure out the best way to give your user the info they need quickly in an easy to understand fashion.    If you have a lot of content, maybe using sliding tabs or funky bullet points.  If you have some images to show, maybe a js slide show.  But use these options because they match your goals.

Avoid the trap that many fall into where you build a site around one cool thing you saw.  There is a 95% chance that cool thing is a cool for the moment but creates a negative experience and hurts your SEO like your sample.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:tailoreddigital
tailoreddigital earned 83 total points
ID: 38892151
Tools?

You can right-click in middle of the page and see at the bottom of the menu,

"About Adobe Flash Player"

It's built in Flash.


A great resource for Flash is ActiveDen.net.     At ActiveDen you have many works by advanced Flash developers that can simplify the construction of a website like the one at your link.   After some experience with these works and other Flash training resources, you'll get better at using Flash.    

Example,
http://activeden.net/item/full-xml-portfolio-website/118778?sso?WT.ac=search_item&WT.seg_1=search_item&WT.z_author=lifwanian

The source Flash files are included.


There are other ways besides Flash to develop a similar website, but the one you pointed out is Flash.   Although it was said that Flash was a thing of the 90's, it was also a thing of the last decade too.   There is still a lot of Flash used all over the web.     HTML5 and jQuery are finally mature enough to start to replace Flash, but i still don't believe there is a complete replacement yet.
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:COBOLdinosaur
COBOLdinosaur earned 83 total points
ID: 38893767
Active den is an interesting link.  The page is defective. The validator throws a dozen errors in the head before is chokes and quits when it hits the body tag.  It is like every site centered around flash is written by developers who do not care if there are errors.  The only thing that matters is "cool".


Cd&
0
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 251 total points
ID: 38893852
Flash, but i still don't believe there is a complete replacement yet.
About the only thing I can think of where you would consider flash is a fall back for video embedding and at the rate we are going within a year or two it will be a non issue.   Even then the flash player is just a player that uses either external xml or html to play an external h.264 video and not a flash flv.
0