Solved

Exchange 2010 activesync

Posted on 2013-01-31
3
430 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
I am looking to bring in a windows phone solution in our company. Looking for some info on it.  
For our environment, we need push email (instantly delivered to device). Does activesync provide this?
From a security point of view, do you have to publish the exchange server on port 443? Can it be configured so the ssl cert needs to be on the device in advance? We don't want wide open access to our echange from the web.
Also, I know that Exchange 2010 has more mmcs for Activesync, but what about Exchange 2007? Does it work well for managing Win mobile devices?
What about licensing costs, is there a per device cost?
0
Comment
Question by:Cashbuddies
3 Comments
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Pete Long
Pete Long earned 175 total points
Comment Utility
>>For our environment, we need push email (instantly delivered to device). Does activesync provide this?

Yes

>>From a security point of view, do you have to publish the exchange server on port 443?

You can use another port but I would not deploy this in anger, besides you can also have Outlook anywhere as well :)

>>Also, I know that Exchange 2010 has more mmcs for Activesync, but what about Exchange 2007? Does it work well for managing Win mobile devices?

They are much the same?

>>2007? Does it work well for managing Win mobile devices?
What about licensing costs, is there a per device cost?

Windows devices - (yes if you purchase an SSL cert), non windows devices works fine .
There are no extra licences to buy :)

Heres how to set it up

Exchange 2010 - ActiveSync Step by Step
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 175 total points
Comment Utility
ActiveSync doesn't work on any other port than 443, therefore using another port isn't going to work. Most devices will not even let you put another port in to the configuration. Even if you could, you cannot hide that configuration, so a savy user wil find it and then share it.

If you want to control access then your best option is to look at an MDM. These usually involve something being installed on to the device, which communicates with a server, which then communicates with ActiveSync on Exchange.

There are many of these, the newest entrant is Blackberry BES 10 - which supports iOS and Android.

Trying to use a self signed or per user certificate authentication is not worth the headache in my opinion, unless you control 100% of the devices and learn how that particular device wants to work.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Cashbuddies
Comment Utility
Thanks for the info fellas.
I am thinking an MDM solution may be over the top for us, as all we would really use would be email and remote device wipe.
We could open up port 443, and I could disable OWA on individual user accounts. It would mean that only our accounts with activesysnc enabled would be accessible and not OWA. (we only have about 30 devices from 100 user accounts)
We plan on using a SSL cert from a cert authority.
0