Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Regarding Windows 8 pro pricing from tomorrow

Posted on 2013-01-31
5
Medium Priority
?
354 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-01
Hi,

Microsoft special pricing offer of Windows 8 pro upgrade for USD 39.99 is valid only till 31st January 2013.

Has Microsoft announced the pricing for details for retail DVD versions of Windows 8 pro from tomorrow?

Please send me some URL links if you have any news with regard to pricing of Windows 8 pro from tomorrow.

Please revert for any questions.

Thanks and Regards,
Sriram.
0
Comment
Question by:sriramk7
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:CaptainGiblets
ID: 38839170
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/buy?ocid=GA8_O_WOL_Hero_ShopHP_FPP_Null

"Download the Windows 8 Pro upgrade for $39.99 ERP (regularly priced $199.99 ERP) before Jan 31, 2013, and enjoy over $70 in app offers, too! * "
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 38839625
The DVD offer is $69.99
http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink?linkid=259440

"To install Windows 8 Pro upgrade, customers must be running Windows XP SP3, Windows Vista, or Windows 7."

The crossed-out price there is $199.99, but it does not specifically say that's what the price will revert to, tomorrow.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
CaptainGiblets earned 2000 total points
ID: 38839668
According to Mary jo Foley it will be $199.99 and she is normally right about these things

http://www.zdnet.com/microsofts-windows-8-upgrade-promotion-really-is-ending-on-january-31-7000010025/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sriramk7
ID: 38842813
Hi,

I checked the Microsoft India site. The price of Windows 8 pro upgrade converted to dollars is USD 199 as posted by one member of the forum.

This resolves my question.

Thanks and Regards,
Sriram.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 38842954
Actually, that same price was mentioned in http:#a38839625 too.
0