Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to turn off system beeps on wyse s10 terminal

Posted on 2013-01-31
2
Medium Priority
?
1,717 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-01
we just upgraded our terminal server to windows 2008
now all my wyse s10 terminals make these infernal beeps even when terminal server sound is turned off, no speakers attached
does anyine know how to turn this beeping sound off on the s10?
we have over 30 users and now all we hear is the beeps!
all help is greatly appreciated
delebute
0
Comment
Question by:David Elebute
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:avcontrol
avcontrol earned 1000 total points
ID: 38840201
press "Del" while seeing the Wyse splash screen to get access to the BIOS (password is "Fireport")

there is option to reset/disable...

The Wyse S10s require a firmware update to connect to Windows Server 2008. This is due to lack of support for RDP 6.1.

The update I've found to work best is 6.4.0.18.

The only way to get this update is to contact Wyse
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 1000 total points
ID: 38840995
Edit the beep setting in the TS server registry

HKLM\System\CurrentControlSet\Control\Terminal Server
Add DWORD DisableBeep give it a value of 0

Reboot and/or restart the session for it to take effect on the clients.
0