Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

best antispam gateway appliance  iron mail vs iron port

Posted on 2013-01-31
2
Medium Priority
?
893 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-22
my company they looking for antispam gateway so can you help to choice from iron mail or iron ports
0
Comment
Question by:leganti
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
wshty earned 1500 total points
ID: 38839254
we're using barracuda spam and virus firewall 300

i have no experience with others but i am very happy with this device. wouldn't wish for another.

barracuda also offers devices with more capacity / throughput.

regards
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Sikhumbuzo Ntsada
ID: 38839465
At our company we use Ironport at the ISP side and use Brightmail [Symantec] internally.
So far we have never had issues.
0