?
Solved

windows 2003 & 2008 - query about internet explorer install

Posted on 2013-01-31
6
Medium Priority
?
347 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-04
hi i have a windows 2003 domain setup & always wanted to know!!!

qns1. when in install all service packs & updates ie internet explorer 6, 7 8 or 9, on my master dc or member servers or standalone, should i really not install anything to do with internet explorer or internet as i should really not be browsing internet on the servers & just install on the xp or win 7 os ?
0
Comment
Question by:mikey250
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Shizzo earned 668 total points
ID: 38839250
With the new versions of IE some componants of the OS are dependent on IE and removing it could brake the system. If you do need to browse the web form you DC for whatever reason make sure that your Anitvirus is up do date. If it not broke don't fix it.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Nik
Nik earned 668 total points
ID: 38839266
Depends on your corporate policy.
We are updating it although we rarely use it and I would surely recommend to update it.

For instance, maybe some part of the Operating System uses IE files for something and in that case you could potentially be vulnerable.

If you don't plan to update IE on the server I would surely advise you to remove it from the server or disable it completely.

Regards,
Nik
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:TunerML
TunerML earned 664 total points
ID: 38839421
Best practice is you don't touch your servers unless absolutely necessary. Whatever configurations you can do remotely is always best. Let Windows Updates handle your software (Microsoft) updates unless there's a problem with a particular update then you intervene. Browsing and so fourth should be done on a separate machine.
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Pramod Ubhe
ID: 38839547
I agree with TunerML
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikey250
ID: 38839939
hi everyone, yes thanks for those comments & no i would normally not browse internet at all, but was just trying to clarify if i even needed 'ie7 or ie8' for example as if i open a browser by default on my maste dc it does prompt this, but ive been clicking 'no'.

but from what ive read, i should still install just incase it affects something further down ie to affect the protected network!!

fare enough, just a question ive always wanted to ask but kept forgetting!!!

appreciated!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mikey250
ID: 38851128
sound advice & appreciated!
0