Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Installing Office 2007 after Office 2010 on same machine

Posted on 2013-01-31
3
Medium Priority
?
271 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-31
Hi

I am insalling Office 2007 after Office 2010 on same machine.
I had very little time so ran the Office 2007 installation as normal.
Outlook is now clashing so I am doing a repair on Office 2010.
Is it OK to do it this way?
0
Comment
Question by:Murray Brown
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Nik earned 1200 total points
ID: 38839284
Please check this article. Microsoft offers nice tutorial for this:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/218861
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:BillBondo
BillBondo earned 800 total points
ID: 38839893
You can only have one outlook client.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Murray Brown
ID: 38842584
Thanks for the help
0