?
Solved

Joining Windows 8 Machine to Domain

Posted on 2013-01-31
12
Medium Priority
?
581 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-06
I have a server 2008 domain. This is the first Windows 8 machine i am deploying in my domain. When i initially joined the PC to the domain, it gave me an error stating the name could not be changed and will stay mydomain.local. Accoring to one article i bumped into, the joining is succesfull and i can carry on and basically ignore the error, but the problem is , when i try to create a local admin account for the domain user, it doesnt see my domain. I can ping the FQDN of my DC and i have internet access. When i log in with the user acount without adding the user as admin on local machine, it doesn map the drives as set out in my GPO's. I have Netbios over TCP\IP enabled on both my DC and my Windows 8 workstation. Ip Config as follows :


C:\>ipconfig /all

Windows IP Configuration

   Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : test
   Primary Dns Suffix  . . . . . . . : mydomain.local
   Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
   IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
   WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
   DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : mydomain.local

Ethernet adapter Ethernet:

   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . : mydomain.local
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Intel(R) 82579V Gigabit Network Connection
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-22-4D-9B-AA-1C
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
   Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::9943:8245:edcf:3c34%12(Preferred)
   IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.2.43(Preferred)
   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
   Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : 31 January 2013 02:00:00 PM
   Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : 08 February 2013 02:00:00 PM
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.2.3
   DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.2.2
   DHCPv6 IAID . . . . . . . . . . . : 251667021
   DHCPv6 Client DUID. . . . . . . . : 00-01-00-01-18-9B-D7-CD-00-22-4D-9B-AA-1C

   DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.2.2
   NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

Tunnel adapter isatap.mydomain.local:

   Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . : mydomain.local
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface:

   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
   IPv6 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 2001:0:9d38:6ab8:14b2:158f:d65e:c414(Pref
erred)
   Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::14b2:158f:d65e:c414%14(Preferred)
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : ::
   DHCPv6 IAID . . . . . . . . . . . : 335544320
   DHCPv6 Client DUID. . . . . . . . : 00-01-00-01-18-9B-D7-CD-00-22-4D-9B-AA-1C

   NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Disabled

Where am i going wrong?
0
Comment
Question by:The-It-Pro
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Sikhumbuzo Ntsada
ID: 38839312
Remove the .local from the domain and try again.

First remove the current name from AD and DNS, the add the PC again.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Stelian Stan
ID: 38839348
Remove that Windows 8 machine from the domain, Reboot, go to ADUC and remove the computer object for that Windows 8 machine and then add that machine back to the domain.
0
 

Author Comment

by:The-It-Pro
ID: 38839369
"Remove the .local from the domain and try again"

When i add the Pc to the domain, the .local is added automatically. Where do you want me to remove it?
0
WordPress Tutorial 3: Plugins, Themes, and Widgets

The three most common changes you will make to your website involve the look (themes), the functionality (plugins), and modular elements (widgets).

In this article we will briefly define each again, and give you directions on how to install them.

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Stelian Stan
ID: 38839377
Can you please tell what is your domain name?

Is something like "domain.local"?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Sikhumbuzo Ntsada
ID: 38839409
I am referring to the dialogue where is asks for computer name and domain name.

Just type the Mydomain without the .local part.
0
 

Author Comment

by:The-It-Pro
ID: 38839437
My domain name is IADSA. When i add the machine, i do not add the .local It gets added automatically after i join the domain.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Stelian Stan
ID: 38839469
That means your FQDN is iadsa.local

To find your FQDN, login to your domain controller, click on Start > Programs > Administrative Tools > Active Directory Domains and Trusts. In the left pane of the Active Directory Domains and Trusts dialog box, look under Active Directory Domains and Trusts. The FQDN for the computer or computers is listed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:The-It-Pro
ID: 38839544
I know what my FQDN is, hence my question as to where you want me to remove it, as its added when i join the machine. I can join the machine, BUT, the GPO's do not work and i cannot add the Domain user as local admin on the pc.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
R_Edwards earned 750 total points
ID: 38839677
Lets fix one thing at a time

remove the machine from the domain and AD as stated above (sorry for making you do this over and over)

readd the machine to AD, yes you will see a .local

1 Run gpresult /z to check whether the policies are applied.

2 Run gpupdate /force

3 Try to manually map network drive for test if this works then you might have fast logon enabled

4 Disable Fast Logon:
Fast Logon Optimization
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc780527.aspx

5 Check “Always wait for the network at computer startup and logon” policy is enabled under Computer Configuration/Administrative Templates/System/Logon in the Group Policy.

please let me know your results
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:R_Edwards
ID: 38839697
also not to be insulting...

you do have Windows 8 Enterprise or Pro correct?
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Stelian Stan
Stelian Stan earned 750 total points
ID: 38839725
To remove your computer from the domain run this PS:

Remove-Computer -UnjoinDomainCredential 'YourDomain\Admin01' -Passthru -Verbose -Restart

Open in new window


Then open ADUC and remove the computer object from "computers" container.

Then Add that computer to the domain.

By the way if your Windows 8 is Home Edition, that cannot be added to a domain.
0
 

Author Comment

by:The-It-Pro
ID: 38842549
Ok, i will try your script. Its WIndows 8 Professional. Funny thing is, i have it joined, but none of my GPO's wants to run , but i can manually browse to the network shares (\\computer\shares) and have access. I used the wizard instead of doing it manually, and that seemed to work. I added the account afterwards ( ? ) as an administrator on local machine, which is quite baffling.
0