Solved

cannot install IE9

Posted on 2013-01-31
7
470 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-31
Hi Experts,

I had problems with the IE9 in a user profile.
in one user profile the search inside a db was working, but with another user profile it is not.
So, I unistalled IE9 and now I try to install but it fails always.

Any ideas how to install IE9 in WIN7 64bit version ?
0
Comment
Question by:Eprs_Admin
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:TunerML
ID: 38839286
Through Windows Update or Standalone installation?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 38839300
Through windows updates I also have an error.
And stand alone I also cannot install it.
0
 
LVL 90

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 500 total points
ID: 38839351
And stand alone I also cannot install it.

So then you have downloaded IE9 to your computer.

Run System File Checker. Run SFC /SCANNOW and allow to complete. Run again if errors remain uncorrected. Restart the computer.

Now try again to install IE9

... Thinkpads_User
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 38839472
@Eprs_Admin - Thank you and I was pleased to help you with this.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 38839478
me too :-)
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:TunerML
ID: 38841169
I know this is closed but just curiously, because you (thinkpads..) italized the 'And stand alone I cannot install it'. Am I maybe not seeing that in the question?
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 38841215
You asked whether the attempted install was via Updates or Standalone.

Eprs_Admin responded that neither approach worked. I italicized the comment in the post directly above mine. That is why I suggested SFC.  

.... Thinkpads_User
0