Solved

How to force ie9 into compatibility mode ie8

Posted on 2013-01-31
9
690 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
Hi Experts,

I got the following DOCTYPE script which forces ie9 into compatibility mode ie8 when is executed as html file:
________________________________________________________________________________________________
<!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD HTML 4.01 Transitional//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/html4/loose.dtd">
<html>
<head>
<meta http-equiv="x-ua-compatible" content="IE=8">
<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=ISO-8859-1">
<title>About blah</title>
      <link rel="stylesheet" type="text/css" href="@CONTEXT_URL@css/main.css"/>
</head>
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
It does work and open a blank page, but my question is How do I include a webpage within the script, in other words How do I execute a html page to open in ie8 compatibility mode, such as opening google.com or yahoo.com by double clicking a shortcut and goes directly to ie 8 compatibility mode without hitting F12
0
Comment
Question by:Islandr
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
COBOLdinosaur earned 250 total points
ID: 38840333
You cannot.  To do that you would have to be able to modify the code on the web page, and you do not have access to that code pre-load. It is not until after the page is loaded that you have the ability to override by using f12.

You could also set pages for compatibility with the compatibility view from tools in IE9.

Cd&
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 38840429
Islandr--IE9 also has Compatibility View.  Why do you want to use it only in IE8?
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-US/internet-explorer/products/ie-9/features/compatibility-view
0
 

Author Comment

by:Islandr
ID: 38840568
COBOLdinosaur/jcimarron,

The compatibility mode does not work, I had to keep changing it to view that web page, I really want it force to ie8 on a different tab or another windows and at least leave it there on ie8 and have ie9 running on another section.
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 38840613
Not going to happen in this universe.

Cd&
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 38840702
Islandr--What is the website that you want to see in Compatibility View?  
"I had to keep changing it to view that web page"    ???
0
 

Author Comment

by:Islandr
ID: 38840718
jcimarron,

Here is the website that I need to work with, the problem is that there is an application that need to run that required ie8 compatibility mode:

http://www.fedidcard.gov/implactivation.aspx

So what I am looking for is to open that website in ie8 compatibility mode and perform the work that I need to accomplished.

Thanks,
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:jcimarron
jcimarron earned 250 total points
ID: 38840863
Islandr--Once you click the Compatibility View button (as shown in
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-US/internet-explorer/products/ie-9/features/compatibility-view  )
the site will always open in Compatibility View since the site is now entered into the list in IE Tools|Compatibility View settings.

However I think you may be talking about running an application in Compatibility Mode.  This has nothing to do with Internet Explorer.  It is a function of Windows.  Right click on the executable for the app then Properties.  You should see a tab called Compatibility Mode.  You can change the version of Windows the app will run in.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Islandr
ID: 38861191
After so much research on the web, came to the conclusion that COBOLdinosaur/jcimarron were correct.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 38861656
The B grade would suggest you do not think we are correct.  As providing the correct answer was the best possible effort we could make; a B grade can only mean that we are somehow being blamed for a perceived flaw in IE which we are not responsible for.

Is there some other explanation of why this has been under-graded.  

Cd&
0