Solved

Turn off "Windows Has Detected Your Computer's Performance Is Slow." detection

Posted on 2013-01-31
33
2,276 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-01
Hello, does anyone know how can I turn off detection that results in:

"Windows Has Detected Your Computer's Performance Is Slow."

message in Windows 7 64?

The message is nonsense, as all works flawlessly.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:mrmut
  • 11
  • 10
  • 5
  • +5
33 Comments
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 38839336
You have a virus. Windows 7 does not do this on its own. You have probably (and perhaps inadvertently) click on one of the many links that will download a virus to your computer.

Scan with your own virus application. If it is a free A/V offering, uninstall it, get a paid commercial offering, install it and scan again. Then go to online Malwarebytes and scan with it.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrmut
ID: 38839402
I have NOD32, Spywareblaster and Spybot Search and Destroy and scan regularly.

Haven't found any problems; can you give me your source on virus?
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 38839441
There are many links "I can fix your PC" or such like that people click on and damage their machines in the process. So I cannot give you a source on the virus as there are many (not just one).

I have two of my own Windows 7 64-bit machines and have for years plus many of my clients. None of these machines offer this message.

Try Malwarebytes and see what it says.

Then look in IE Add-ins, Programs and Features and your startup folder for signs of a program that is not yours.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Gabriel Clifton
ID: 38839495
It may not be a virus! Could be a program not working right like Internet Explorer being clogged with addons. It could be too many programs that start with windows, which you would use msconfig or autoruns.exe from microsoft sysinternals to eliminate everything you don't need to start with windows. It could be a program like some old versions of Firefox that have memory leaks. Could be old video drivers that don't work well anymore.

What are you doing when this message pops up, is it consistent like everytime you play a certain game or use a certain program.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Pramod Ubhe
ID: 38839507
Indeed this is virus because windows does not have that kind of warning message.
Just download Mcafee stinger and scan your computer. It's free and very much effective.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrmut
ID: 38839573
Thanks to all for replying;

   windows indeed have such message (did a scan, all clean).

   I don't care about programs, or anything else, except turning the feature off. I don't want it detect anything for me.

   Some registry key, I presume?
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 38839612
windows indeed have such message

Not so far as I have ever seen and not on my Windows 7 computer here. I also worked through my registry to verify.

And by the way, what it detects in your machine is sent off to the sites generating the message and that could be your personal information.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 38839656
Try switching themes in Windows 7 to Classic (no eye candy). In Computer, Properties, Advanced System Settings, Advanced Tab, Performance Settings and click on Adjust for best performance.

This is unlikely to have an impact since you say your machine is running fast. I do not turn all this off for clients and their machines do not come up with this message.

I did some looking and some people think Windows can produce the message. I am skeptical as I have never seen this in dozens of computers over several years of use.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:BlueCompute
ID: 38839804
If it is a free A/V offering, uninstall it, get a paid commercial offering, install it and scan again

Since when have commercial AV programs been any better than free ones?  S'not the case, lots of them use the same scanning engines and definitions as paid versions, and some of the paid versions are practically scamware themselves!
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 38840396
mrmut--Please post a screenshot of that message.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrmut
ID: 38842005
Here is the screenshot.

Thanks.
win-err-perf.png
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 38842027
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Gabriel Clifton
ID: 38842034
Go to Control Panel -> All Control Panel Items -> Notification Area Icons
That one is probably under Action Center, select Hide Icon and notifications.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrmut
ID: 38842070
That is not an issue. I want to turn off the checking altogether, not display features.

Computer is clean and powerful, and I use two graphic cards with 2x512GB GB of RAM.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrmut
ID: 38842090
(pantertech - haven't seen your re)

If I just turn off notifications on the error, it still blows back the computer to basic theme after several (unseen) notifications.
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 38842102
@mrmut

You may wish to try a Repair Install on your computer. Do back it up first.

http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/3413-repair-install.html

You also need to allow the possibility your computer has rootkit malware that so far has been undetected.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 38842899
Where did you find 512GB Ram ... You have 1TB of RAM!!!!??? What wonderful motherboard supports this memory? You must be a millionaire custom ram, and custom motherboard to support this ram!

Windows 7 x64 can only handle 16GB of ram (home), 128GB Pro and higher.. you only have 1G of ram (2x 512MB).. that is your problem... not enough memory especially if you want to use Vmware Workstation..  You can get 2X8GB of ram for under $100 a very good investment
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:BlueCompute
ID: 38843015
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 38843499
@BlueCompute:  We suggested switching themes several posts back but there has not yet been any response to that suggestion.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrmut
ID: 38843520
Hm, well, I don't want to switch theme :-) I want it nice and pretty, and to turn off the feature. I don't have any problem if something will be slow (which it wont), but it does go on my nerves when Windows f**k with me.

(And I don't have all those GBs :), mixed it with MB, it was late.)
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 38843550
You could try a basic theme to determine if that is the issue. I don't think so because I have lots of client machines with Aero running and no messages. I have never seen that message.

Also, please clarify how much memory your computer has. Your machine won't be clean and powerful with only 1Gb of memory.

Are you going to try a Repair Install?

If you have a spare hard drive, you might try a fresh installation of Windows on the spare hard drive to see if the message persists in a fresh install.

Please let us know about the repair install.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:BlueCompute
ID: 38843604
Hi thinkpads_user.  I'm not suggesting changing theme.  I was linking to an article describing how he can disable this message by turning off windows maintenance messages in the action center control panel applet.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrmut
ID: 38843621
Thanks for help.

The machine has 8GB ram, 4x3GHz CPU, and two ATi graphic cards, Catalyst 13.1, each with 512MB ram, each with two monitors attached.

The repair install isn't an option, as that would too much of a mess on computer.

The killing of Desktop composition does "solve" the issue, but I don't wan't that kind of a solution.

I've contacted MS, they say the windows itself don't turn out that message on themselves, and that the drivers probably triggered it, returning VRAM usage percentage.
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 38843630
Thank you for the clarification. I checked there myself and do not have this turned off (or for my clients). However, it is certainly worth a try.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 38843651
The repair install isn't an option, as that would too much of a mess on computer.

It depends. On a computer that is at least reasonably functioning, a repair install does not mess it up. A repair install is not a fresh install (that does require reinstalling applications and restoring data).

I've contacted MS, they say ... the drivers probably triggered it,

That is why I think a new install on a spare hard drive might shed some light.

Can you try upgrading / replacing the Chipset and Video drivers?

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:BlueCompute
ID: 38843779
Hello, does anyone know how can I turn off detection that results in:

"Windows Has Detected Your Computer's Performance Is Slow."

message in Windows 7 64?
Yes.
Start > Control Panel > System and Security > Action Center > Change Action Center settings > Maintenance Messages > uncheck 'Windows Troubleshooting'

That will disable the pop-up message.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrmut
ID: 38847525
I have disabled the popups  of Desktop Window Manager, but that doesn't fix the problem, I just don't see the message by it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrmut
ID: 38847527
Update GPU and MB drivers too.
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 38847546
I think you are heading for a fresh install of your Windows system because nothing has worked and you have not been willing to do a repair install.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
BlueCompute earned 500 total points
ID: 38848393
I have disabled the popups  of Desktop Window Manager, but that doesn't fix the problem, I just don't see the message by it.

Right, so to clarify, you follow the instructions I posted above and now you don't get this pop-up message.

What you want to do  is not just to suppress the message, but to actually disable the windows background tasks that detect the performance indicators that trigger the message?

You could try this setting:
Action Centre Mainenance on off
But there is really no good reason at all to do that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrmut
ID: 38848432
Ha!

That's it! :-)

**

The turn off is completely justified. Why would I allow something to slap me?
I don't ever get messages like these on my six year olf MacBook Pro. It is pure nonsense that a few visual thingies could bog many gigahertz of processing power, and gigabytes of RAM.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mrmut
ID: 38848434
Thanks.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Selma Hotep
ID: 41824912
Just to anyone who might find this old thread, the above posters claiming that such a message is not a genuine error message are entirely incorrect. It's conceivable that his is malware, but most likely it is not. Please don't heed their advice.
0