Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

log in script GPO to map users my documents so they access them on any computer on network

Posted on 2013-01-31
9
Medium Priority
?
358 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-12
log in script to map users my documents so they access them on any computer on network??
0
Comment
Question by:EliasG77
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 80

Assisted Solution

by:arnold
arnold earned 501 total points
ID: 38839356
Folder redirection should be achieved through redirection policy which is straight forward and deals with initially copying the current user data and then copies it back when the user falls out.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Alexios
Alexios earned 999 total points
ID: 38839368
Hello

@echo off
net use x: \\yourPCname\path_to_your_docs /USER:yourPCname\your_login_account password
net use /persistent:no


1. save these commands as a BAT file and place the file to every user's PC start up
2. make sure to make a correct share of your documents folder
0
 

Author Comment

by:EliasG77
ID: 38839406
Kosta I need to push this out with a group policy for more then 200 users. Would I have to get every computer name on the network?

example would I have to type this out for every user?  


@echo off
net use x: \\yourPCname\path_to_your_docs /USER:yourPCname\your_login_account password
net use /persistent:no

also you Greek? Ti Kaneis?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Alexios
ID: 38839432
haha

Geia sou Ilia, mia xara esy?
Ellada vriskesai i allou? ego Ellada...

Do you want me to explain the next steps in Greek or English?
0
 

Author Comment

by:EliasG77
ID: 38839440
Unfortunately I am in the states. I speak Greek good. But it would be better to get the instructions in English.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Alexios
ID: 38839463
Nice file!

So, tell me something.
You want to share a specific (just one) folder or drive, or many... like 200?
Each user to have access to other user "my documents"?

I am asking that because you told me "every computer name on the network"
0
 

Author Comment

by:EliasG77
ID: 38839499
each user has there own my documents folder. So say I have a word document saved under " my documents" folder. And I go to a different computer and log into with my credentials. I want to be able to go to my documents and access that word document or whatever file.

I dont know if I am making any sense or not. lol
0
 
LVL 80

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 38839513
Do you also have roaming profiles?
Do you have outlook as the email client?
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc786749(v=ws.10).aspx
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Alexios earned 999 total points
ID: 38839542
No, you made it clear enough

Two options exists for this deployment

1

Folder redirection as arnold said
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc781907%28v=ws.10%29.aspx 

2

Roaming profiles
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc738596%28v=ws.10%29.aspx
Or you can achieve both
http://www.grouppolicy.biz/2010/08/best-practice-roaming-profiles-and-folder-redirection-a-k-a-user-virtualization/

In every way Elia you have to consider many options so to accomplish your needs.

Study the requirements and reach to the deployment which cover your needs most
0