[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Split screens in Microsoft SQL Server Management Studio

Posted on 2013-01-31
4
Medium Priority
?
804 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-31
Hi,

Can I have a split screen to show the results of more than one query?

When I select split screen from the Window menu it splits the query screen, not the results screen. What I need is to see the result of each query I execute side by side or on top of each other in order to compare them.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:adamtrask
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Ross Turner
ID: 38839452
I know there's support in SQL studio 2012 for true split screen.

However  you could always open a second instance of SQL studio and stick it on your second monitor to run the query. if you are running window 7 and it's pinned to your taskbar just hold shift and click the icon and it will open a second Sql Studio.

Two SSMS open on different screens
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Ioannis Paraskevopoulos earned 2000 total points
ID: 38839482
Hi,

If i understand your question correctly,

if you run two 'SELECTs' simultaneously it will have the results one on top of an other. Please see the attached.

Giannis
SplitResultScreen.JPG
0
 

Author Comment

by:adamtrask
ID: 38839501
Thank you  jyparask... this was the answer I was looking for
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:adamtrask
ID: 38839506
Thanks
0