Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

linux unable to boot please use a kernel appropriate for your cpu

Posted on 2013-01-31
14
Medium Priority
?
1,918 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I own an older Dell Laptop--works great--no hardware or software issues running Windows XP Pro. I would like to change the OS on this laptop to Ubuntu (or some other free linux consumer desktop). The problem is no matter what linux distribution I use, or if I try to run one from a USB drive I get this error
[unable to boot please use a kernel appropriate for your cpu]
I have tried debian, fedora, mint, & ubuntu
Initially I thought it was because I was using 64bit installs but I made sure I used only 32 bit installs and all got this error. This is the Dell I am trying to install this one Inspiron 8600 Intel Pentium M 1.5Ghz. 1) Why am I getting this error when I am using i386/32bit distributions and 2) Do you have suggestion of a Linux OS that will work--thank you
0
Comment
Question by:Lionel MM
  • 8
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:Lionel MM
ID: 38839731
Update
I did find this link (https://help.ubuntu.com/community/Installation/MinimalCD) and have been to use that to install ubuntu (its working as of 10AM EST today). Hopefully I will be able to upgrade from the Minimal install to the full features "package" once this install is done.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
elvanineto earned 800 total points
ID: 38840001
You can use a non-PAE kernel for Ubuntu. Try this process to solve your problem:

http://www.webupd8.org/2012/05/how-to-install-ubuntu-1204-on-non-pae.html
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 38840066
Try the Live CD of CentOS and if that boots OK, go for the install DVDs from
http://ftp.usf.edu/pub/centos/6.3/isos/i386/
(note torrents are available there, too.)
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:Lionel MM
ID: 38841667
Live CD of CentOS gives the same error

http://www.webupd8.org/2012/05/how-to-install-ubuntu-1204-on-non-pae.html
It installed but there is nothing on it--no browser. Was able to install VLC but I must say after all the complaints I heard about MS and how people said Linux is so much better, so far I must strongly disagree. I had to enter my password 4 times just to install VLC--is this normal for Linux distributions or is this due to this been a minimal install and what can I do to get it to be a "normal"  internet/entertainment desktop?
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Darr247
Darr247 earned 400 total points
ID: 38842266
I'm downloading
http://mirrors.usc.edu/pub/linux/distributions/centos/5.4/isos/i386/CentOS-5.4-i386-LiveCD.iso
right now, and I have one old single-core pentium M I can try it on (a Dell Inspiron 8200 laptop)... once it's installed, the online upgrades should keep making a compatible (32-bit non-PAE) kernel.

The oldest I see on USF's mirror is 5.8.
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE earned 800 total points
ID: 38842941
I've had one of the older Fedora distro's running on the Pentium-M notebook I had back then. Don't know the version but here's an old one for you to try:

http://archives.fedoraproject.org/pub/archive/fedora/linux/releases/7/Live/i386/Fedora-7-KDE-Live-i686.iso
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:Lionel MM
ID: 38843395
@gerwinjansen I will download it and give it a try after the one Darr247 gave me but I have a question about "old" version--once you ahve it installed can it then be upgraded (how?) to the newer supposedly better and user friendlier desktop interfaces?
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE earned 800 total points
ID: 38843527
>>  can it then be upgraded
Well, the issue is that the newer releases have newer kernels (you have the issue with those). I'm not sure but am thinking it's not very likely that you can upgrade to Fedora 18. I've been installing Debian on an old PC a few months ago, did you try Debian? Get one here: http://cdimage.debian.org/debian-cd/current-live/i386/bt-hybrid/
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:Lionel MM
ID: 38843555
I did not mean an upgrade to the latest kernel (OS version) but to the latest desktop. It is my understanding that you can have more than one interfaces to the OS (am I wrong Gnome, KDE, etc.). Are you saying these are kernel dependent? If not, how do I, can I get the latest interfaces once I can get something to bootup. I did try debian (got this from the readme html file (This disc is labeled Debian GNU/Linux squeeze-di-rc2 "Squeeze" - Official Snapshot i386 NETINST Binary-1 20110121-20:12). I got the same error message using it.
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:Lionel MM
ID: 38844218
Went ahead and downloaded http://cdimage.debian.org/debian-cd/current-live/i386/bt-hybrid/--already had it, already tried it--same error.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:elvanineto
elvanineto earned 800 total points
ID: 38844444
You tryied the link that i have posted KERNEL NO PAE?
http://www.webupd8.org/2012/05/how-to-install-ubuntu-1204-on-non-pae.html
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:Lionel MM
ID: 38844503
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:Lionel MM
ID: 38881662
Boy since my last post I have tried so many distros that I can't think straight (it has been a somewhat fun experience learning  more about Linux so that's a good outcome of this) but the only one that I can get to install on my non-PAE laptop is a Ubuntu mini 12.4 non PAE distro but that "resulting" desktop has nothing on it, no software with the menu bar on the left side of the screen with NO ICONS (only a "greyed" out strip from top to bottom). How can I get the interface and features to include more of what is found on a regular non-mini distro? How do I test out/try out other desktops/features?
0
 
LVL 25

Author Closing Comment

by:Lionel MM
ID: 39238689
Thanks for all the help.
0