?
Solved

IE reset

Posted on 2013-01-31
9
Medium Priority
?
247 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-01
Hi Experts,

I have a profile issue.
with IE9 I check a db site and just with one user logged its not possible.
With other users logged in to the same machine it working.

So, I think it has to do with some settings inside the profile.
I have no roaming profiles running.
But how to reset or delete settings inside the profile related to IE9 ?
0
Comment
Question by:Eprs_Admin
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Alexios
ID: 38839558
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 38839602
I tried this several times.
But my problem is not solved.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 38839605
Is it not possible to delete some folders in the profile itself ?
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Alexios earned 1000 total points
ID: 38839626
It is risky to do that, but you can delete the whole profile and create a new from scratch

If the profile is not too heavy, outlook pst, many giga folders etc
possible is the solution

But you have to make a full back up first so to be sure you don't loose anything
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 38839671
ok, I try this including the backup.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Sandeep
Sandeep earned 1000 total points
ID: 38840901
I would simply user Administrator account go to C:\Users and rename the existing profile with some prefix name added. Once renamed allow user to log on so that fresh profile is created. THen copy over all the required data back from Desktop My Documents and if any other data like Favourites etc.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 38843200
ok I did it.
The profile folder is renamed.
But now when the user logs in again, always the popup comes and says the temp file is loaded.
In the event viewer is the error, cannot find the user profile, and therefore a temp profile is used.

How to avoid the temp profile folder ?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 38843247
Ok done.
When you manually delete the profile, do not forget to delete also the registry key.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Alexios
ID: 38843343
Nice

Glad to help
0