?
Solved

vPhere 5 Free version

Posted on 2013-01-31
7
Medium Priority
?
364 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-18
I would like to get free vPhere 5 version, wher do i get it?.. what are the limitation compare to licensed version?
0
Comment
Question by:sumod_jacob
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 38839500
Register with VMware.com and Download VMware vSphere Hypervisor 5.1

Open the following link in your web browser

https://my.vmware.com/web/vmware/evalcenter?p=free-esxi5&lp=default

Click the License and Download Tab..................

see the rest of my EE Article.....for a walkthrough tutorial....

see my EE Article for details how how you download and get it!

HOW TO: Install and Configure VMware vSphere Hypervisor 5.1 (ESXi 5.1)

1 cpu per server and 32GB per server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sumod_jacob
ID: 38839564
is it limited to 1cpu? and does it have any limitation to access datastore (vmdk)from SAN?.
Can be manage in vcentre?
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 38839608
it cannot be managed from vCenter.

vCenter is a licensed product, and cannot manage FREE ESXi.

FREE versions is limited to 1 CPU, 32GB per server.

Datastore same as the licensed product.
0
2017 Webroot Threat Report

MSPs: Get the facts you need to protect your clients.
The 2017 Webroot Threat Report provides a uniquely insightful global view into the analysis and discoveries made by the Webroot® Threat Intelligence Platform to provide insights on key trends and risks as seen by our users.

 

Author Comment

by:sumod_jacob
ID: 38839842
I have more that 20 VMs, i don't think one CPU will be enough.

Alternatevely, understand trial version of vphare 5 enterprise will work for 60 days. how do i tranfer license from one host to another? i already have license for 2 physical cpu which is working in one host. unfortunately having some hardware issue on it..
0
 

Author Comment

by:sumod_jacob
ID: 38839954
This is waht i see regarding cpu limit

"Number of Physical CPU limit – There is none. You can use this version of VMware Hypervizor on any server with any number of physical CPU. One, two, four, eight……"

http://www.vladan.fr/esxi-5-free-whats-the-limitations/?utm_source=feedburner&utm_medium=feed&utm_campaign=Feed%3A+EsxVirtualization+%28ESX+Virtualization%29&utm_term=feedburner
0
 
LVL 123

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 38839987
CPU - it's possible this has changed. But if you have a license all the better.

see here

Max number of physical CPUs per host - UNLIMITED

http://www.vmware.com/products/datacenter-virtualization/vsphere-hypervisor/requirements.html

Just apply your existing license on the new server.

20 VMs, it's depends on the number of Cores, memory is often the bottleneck.

we work on 5-6 VMs per core, so a quad core, 20 VMs!
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:RickEpnet
ID: 38840025
If you spend $500 - $600 on vShpere Essentials that will give you everything you need including vCenter.
0