?
Solved

Using a notebook with the lid closed as if connected to a docking station

Posted on 2013-01-31
7
Medium Priority
?
675 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
We use our notebook with an external monitor/mouse/keyboard.  We would like to know is there any configuration or apps that we can setup the notebook to be closed and yet not be shutdown/hibernate, but maintain functional; similar behavior as when connected to a docking station.

Is this possible?
0
Comment
Question by:rayluvs
7 Comments
 
LVL 45

Assisted Solution

by:Amit
Amit earned 400 total points
ID: 38839562
Check and change the power configuration section. There you will be what action is enabled when Lid is closed, modify it accordingly.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Alexios
Alexios earned 400 total points
ID: 38839576
Hello
From the power settings you can adjust this.

The lid to be closed without hibernate or shutdown
The hard disk not to power off in an specific time or action
and more...
windows-8-features.jpg
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Scott C
Scott C earned 400 total points
ID: 38839762
Exact instructions for Windows XP/7

Start/Control Panel/Power Options

Click on the "Advanced" tab

Under "When I close the lid...."  Select "Do nothing".

When you close the lid your system wil continue to run and not sleep/hibernate.  The laptop screen will most likely turn off.  This is a hardware function and you cannot change it, but when you open the lid the screen will automatically turn back on.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Darr247
Darr247 earned 400 total points
ID: 38840269
Modern laptops have a switch that detects when the lid is closed. Most use a "reed switch" which is closed magnetically; few use a switch that requires physical contact to actuate, such as a microswitch.

So you could also find where that switch is located in your laptop and unplug it from the motherboard. e.g. the reed switch on my Dell E1505/6400 is located about 5'' in from the right edge, above the keyboard (though the keyboard has to be removed to access its plug that connects to the motherboard).
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
BlueCompute earned 400 total points
ID: 38841955
Sure.  Press Windows key + R to get a 'Run' box and enter 'powercfg.cpl' and press enter to bring up the Power Options control panel applet.  Click on 'Choose what the power buttons do' and turn off hibernate on lid close.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 38842639
Thanx All!!!  Its right there in the power options.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 38842647
Thanx
0