Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

css menu alignment problem

Posted on 2013-01-31
4
Medium Priority
?
238 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-31
In IE9 the drop menu is pushed way over to the right,  Seems fine in other browsers.

How can I make it align properly in IE9 as it does in safari, ff, and chrome?

I`ve posted the url in an image because I dont`want it indexed in google.sample
0
Comment
Question by:tf2012
4 Comments
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:LZ1
LZ1 earned 200 total points
ID: 38839723
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:COBOLdinosaur
COBOLdinosaur earned 200 total points
ID: 38839935
While you are fixing the errors, you might also try going to a strict doctype instead of transitional to make sure you keep IE out of quirksmode.

Cd&
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Kim Walker earned 1600 total points
ID: 38840012
First, make sure you don't have IE in compatibility mode which makes it behave as IE8.

You may also try using left: 0 instead of left: auto for the hovered state. Earlier versions of IE tend to use a relative position as the bottom right corner of the previous element rather than immediately under the previous element.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:tf2012
ID: 38840656
hey! left:0 worked!

thanks
0