Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Need Monitor Driver

Posted on 2013-01-31
5
Medium Priority
?
350 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-04
I have a LG TV (model 32LG40) that I'm trying to use as a monitor.  It isn't sharp at all, but I'm unable to find a specific driver for that model.  Anyone know of a generic LG driver that might help?
0
Comment
Question by:LLFSadams
5 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:n2fc
ID: 38839652
Monitors do not normally need drivers!

How are you connecting the monitor? (What type of cable?)
The max analog resolution is 1366 x 768 (RGB) and it is only 720P when hooked up via HDMI...

If using RGB make sure you do not exceed the max res, but do try to set the highest available refresh rate your video output can support!
0
 

Author Comment

by:LLFSadams
ID: 38839674
Using analog VGA cable and resolution is set to 1366 x 768 and the highest refresh rate it will support.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Scott C
ID: 38839702
I have a friend who uses an LG TV as a monitor and needed to install a driver for it to work properly.

Try their web site:

http://www.lg.com/us/support-product/lg-32LG40-UG

I use a 40" Westinghouse TV that I bought at Best Buy for $350 and I get razor sharp 1920x1080 resolution.  No drivers needed.

Some TVs work well while others don't.

Just for grins I hooked up my 60" Mitsubishi DLP TV up and it works great as well.

Just found this as well:

http://www.driverplatform.com/file_tv-pc.html

Good luck.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Thomas Grassi earned 2000 total points
ID: 38839835
Best method of connecting your computer to a TV is using and HDMI video card.

Anything less will give you poor to good viewing

We use HDMI port and it works great.

No need for drivers for a TV Monitor just the video card.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Sandeep
ID: 38840916
Hi
Even though you have Monitor with resolution but what your Video Card Supporting? Is it capable to handle 1366 x 768 ?? If Your PC is not supporting this much resolution, any monitor you connect it will not improve your situation. In such cases HDMI could be good option to start with.
0