Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Fax To individual computers on network

Posted on 2013-01-31
4
Medium Priority
?
326 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-05
We have 35 users on our network. How do I set up a fax server so that each user can send and receive faxes through their exchange mailboxes? Obviously I've never done this before and in 14 years of running this network I have never understood how this works!

Do we need 35 fax lines coming into the server?? How does the server determine who a fax is for?

Any help is appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:clifford_m71
4 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Amit earned 1000 total points
ID: 38839663
You need a Fax Server. Like Right Fax. Contact Vendor for more detail
http://rightfax.com/
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Rahul_Gade
Rahul_Gade earned 1000 total points
ID: 38839808
You may want to try out more reliable solution after reading different ways of configuring Fax service, See : http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj134193.aspx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:clifford_m71
ID: 38852594
thank you for pointing me in the right direction
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:ArneLovius
ID: 38855288
just to add for future clarity

you need a DDI for each fax user
you need a fax server that can distinguish calls for each DDI this could be a modem for each user, or shared modems where the telco sends the information to distinguish which number the call is for, or an ISDN TA where the telco sends the last X digits of the DDI.

I usually use HylaFax+ and a Dialogic Diva Server BRI card for small deployments...
0