Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

group policy to prevent my computer icon being deleted or renamed

Posted on 2013-01-31
2
Medium Priority
?
1,020 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-31
is there a win7 group policy to prevent my computer and recycle bin icons being deleted or renamed
0
Comment
Question by:Pete
2 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Coralon earned 1000 total points
ID: 38842335
In short - no.  If an admin wants to get rid of it, they definitely can.

Coralon
0
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 1000 total points
ID: 38842569
Ideally they shouldnt be if its happening check if something is being forced if not there is no such policy to stop it ... rest is said above

- Rancy
0